Targets are paramount when it comes to evaluating pass-catchers for fantasy football. There are no receiving yards, touchdowns, or receptions without a target. We want the players on our rosters in fantasy football who will earn these targets because targets are the most important thing to look at when trying to separate one pass-catcher from another on a base level. Sure, the player that earned 160 targets may be a better fantasy option than the player who earned 110, but that doesn’t take into account the offenses these players are in, the target share percentages on their particular team, how deep down the field these targets were earned, and so on. Each week, we’ll take a weekly team-by-team look into these target earners and separate the wheat from the chaff. 

We're through 12 weeks of the NFL season, and we got a break this week with each team playing this week with the Thanksgiving holiday. We'll go through some team and player usage tendencies. Before we get into the Target Report for Week 12, let's dive into a legend of terms we'll be referencing:
 

 

 

LEGEND

Targets

Passes thrown in the direction of a receiver, whether intended or not.

Receptions

Passes caught by a pass-catcher.

Rec. Yards

Yards gained by a reception by the pass-catcher.

TD

Receiving touchdowns.

Air Yards

 Yards a thrown ball travels before it reaches the pass-catcher; on complete or incomplete passes. This statistic is significant for determining the quarterback and coaching staff's predictive value in an offense and their intent.

Air Yards Team Share %

A pass-catcher has a percentage share of air yards on their team in a given week.

Route %

Percentage of routes a pass-catcher runs on a pass play per dropback on their team.

Snap %

Percentage of snaps a pass-catcher plays on an offensive series on their team.

Target Share %

Percentage of targets a pass-catcher receives in a given week on their team.

TPRR

A metric that measures how often a receiver is targeted when they are running a route. A higher % means that player is better at earning targets when he's on the field. A low raw route number or low route % coupled with a high TPRR % means that the pass-catcher is efficient at earning targets and could be in line for more routes depending on the team situation.

YPRR

A metric that contextualizes the efficiency of a pass-catcher with how many receiving yards per route run. A much better metric than yards per reception.

aDOT

aDOT is "average depth of target", and is the average depth of all targets caught or incomplete by a targeted pass-catcher.

RACR

RACR is a ratio dividing receiving yards by total air yards. It measures how many receiving yards a player creates for every air yard thrown at him. The percentage of a team's air yards that a player commands based on his average depth of target and volume of targets. Most RACR numbers for running backs skew wildly by the nature of the running back position that rarely earns air yards.

WOPR

WOPR is a weighted average that incorporates a player's share of team targets and share of team air yards.

PROE

PROE stands for “pass rate over expected”. The awesome nflfastR has play-by-play data going back to 1999 and for every offensive play for each NFL team since 2006, they provide an “xpass”. The xpass determines the probability a pass play is called and references factors such as down, distance, score, specific yard line, and how much time is remaining and contextualizes that. A PROE is a team’s actual pass rate (percentage of pass plays divided by offensive snaps) minus their expected pass rate, which is determined by the xpass of each play. Using raw pass play percentage doesn’t factor in the context (if a team was down 21-3 with 11:03 remaining in the fourth quarter, for instance) of the situation a team is in. PROE is a much better way to evaluate the intent and how aggressive an offense is with their game plan.


 

Bye Weeks:

Week 8Chiefs, Chargers

Week 9: Browns, Cowboys, Broncos, Giants, Steelers, 49ers

Week 10: Ravens, Bengals, Patriots, Jets

Week 11: Jaguars, Dolphins, Seahawks, Buccaneers

Week 12: No byes!

Week 13: Cardinals, Panthers

Week 14: Falcons, Bears, Packers, Colts, Saints, Commanders

 

NOTE:

Start Your Studs: Players you should be starting in all formats, regardless of matchup. Use your judgment in shallower leagues where players who are typically startable are plentiful.

Keep Them Rostered: Players that should be rostered in all formats assuming 12-team leagues with six-player benches. League size designations or other designations (bench stash, etc.) will be in parenthesis next to players for deeper leagues. As always, this is a general recommendation; depending on your league, use your best judgment.

Example: Terrace Marshall (14), Alexander Mattison (bench stash).

Dump ‘Em: Players that you should be dropping from your rosters. Use your judgment in deeper leagues where players with usefulness on waivers aren’t as plentiful.


NFL Week 13 Target Report

Arizona Cardinals

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Marquise BrownWR864608832.2%97.1%97.0%29.6%24.2%1.3911.00.6700.523
DeAndre HopkinsWR6487110438.1%88.2%74.2%22.2%20.0%2.9017.30.6000.837
James ConnerRB33201-10-3.7%85.3%97.0%11.1%10.3%0.69-3.30.141-2.000
Robbie AndersonWR311704516.5%41.2%42.4%11.1%21.4%1.2115.00.2820.378
Trey McBrideTE3110103.7%70.6%78.8%11.1%12.5%0.043.30.1920.100
A.J. GreenWR21503111.4%67.6%53.0%7.4%8.7%0.2215.50.1910.161
Corey ClementRB118000.0%2.9%1.5%3.7%100.0%8.000.00.0560.000
Andre BaccelliaWR117051.8%2.9%1.5%3.7%100.0%7.005.00.0681.400
Maxx WilliamsTE000000.0%8.8%25.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Stephen AndersonTE000000.0%11.8%18.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Keaontay IngramRB000000.0%8.8%10.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

With Marquise Brown back in the fold for the Cardinals, a lot of fantasy managers were a bit apprehensive about starting him in his first game, and rightly so. Those concerns were largely lifted away when Brown (6-46, team-leading eight targets) ran 97% of routes per dropback, which also led the Cardinals.

Another great thing to see is that James Conner is back into a huge workload as he played 97% of snaps and ran routes at an 85% clip.

The Cardinals were very run-heavy (50.8%) in Week 12 compared to their season-long average (65.8% — seventh in the NFL in pass play %).

 

Week 12 Arizona Cardinals Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: DeAndre Hopkins, James Conner, Marquise Brown, Kyler Murray (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Rondale Moore (when healthy), Greg Dortch (when healthy and if Rondale Moore remains out), Trey McBride (deep 12 & 14 team), Keaontay Ingram (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Atlanta Falcons

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Olamide ZaccheausWR859108258.6%84.6%73.7%33.3%36.4%4.1410.30.9101.110
Cordarrelle PattersonRB531901611.4%61.5%57.9%20.8%31.3%1.193.20.3931.188
Drake LondonWR42290117.9%96.2%86.0%16.7%16.0%1.162.80.3052.636
MyCole PruittTE3291117.9%15.4%56.1%12.5%75.0%2.253.70.2430.818
Parker HesseTE2190117.9%34.6%61.4%8.3%22.2%1.005.50.1800.818
Anthony FirkserTE11160117.9%50.0%38.6%4.2%7.7%1.2311.00.1181.455
Caleb HuntleyRB1110-2-1.4%3.8%5.3%4.2%100.0%1.00-2.00.053-0.500
Damiere ByrdWR000000.0%42.3%38.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tyler AllgeierRB000000.0%26.9%38.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Keith SmithFB000000.0%7.7%15.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
KhaDarel HodgeWR000000.0%7.7%14.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Avery WilliamsRB000000.0%15.4%12.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

It’s the Atlanta Falcons. We’re gluttons for punishment every week, but we press onwards.

The only Falcons pass-catchers we’re even considering for fantasy purposes are Cordarrelle Patterson and Drake London. Patterson (3-19, five targets, 11 carries, 52 yds.) has the running back utility of course, which makes him a weekly starter.

It’s still the same song and dance for every wide receiver or tight end for the Falcons, though. There’s just not enough passing volume to comfortably put them in your lineup. You’re hoping for a touchdown. Despite great per route metrics from London (2-29, four targets) — and previously, Kyle Pitts — that’s why we can’t start them. Volume drives fantasy football. We think we’re great at prognosticating who is going to get volume but then Arthur Smith and the Falcons prove that the NFL is chaotic.

This week, it was Olamide Zaccheaus (5-91, eight targets) leading the way with targets and all other receiving production. His eight targets were as many as he had in his previous three games combined. We’re not adding him unless you’re the aforementioned “glutton for punishment”.

I just might be too. I mean, I wrote three paragraphs on the Atlanta Falcons.

 

Week 12 Atlanta Falcons Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Cordarrelle Patterson

Keep Them Rostered: Drake LondonTyler Allgeier, Marcus Mariota (deep 12 & 14)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Baltimore Ravens

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Mark AndrewsTE745009225.9%94.6%83.6%23.3%20.0%1.4313.10.5310.543
Josh OliverTE647617420.8%56.8%60.3%20.0%28.6%3.6212.30.4461.027
Devin DuvernayWR532305314.9%78.4%76.7%16.7%17.2%0.7910.60.3550.434
Demarcus RobinsonWR411705214.6%64.9%58.9%13.3%16.7%0.7113.00.3030.327
DeSean JacksonWR327407922.3%18.9%13.7%10.0%42.9%10.5726.30.3060.937
Patrick RicardFB32140-3-0.8%48.6%72.6%10.0%16.7%0.78-1.00.144-4.667
Kenyan DrakeRB100041.1%29.7%24.7%3.3%9.1%0.004.00.0580.000
Gus EdwardsRB100041.1%18.9%49.3%3.3%14.3%0.004.00.0580.000
Justice HillRB000000.0%21.6%19.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
James ProcheWR000000.0%18.9%19.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Nick BoyleTE000000.0%2.7%13.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

This also applies to the 2022 Baltimore Ravens.

In a game where the Jaguars came back to win, there really wasn’t much to glean from this game outside of a dropped touchdown from the hands of Mark Andrews (4-50, seven targets).

Josh Oliver (4-76-1, six targets, just 57% of routes) was the one-for-one substitute for Isaiah Likely being out, and he reaped the benefits as the one target that did something meaningful in the passing game. Still, nobody started him, and nobody should start him. The Ravens can’t even find a reliable wide receiver in the post-Rashod Bateman era. They were so hard up for able bodies that they brought DeSean Jackson back from the dead to earn three targets (2-74) on just 19% of routes.

 

Week 12 Baltimore Ravens Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Mark AndrewsLamar Jackson

Keep Them Rostered: Gus EdwardsKenyan Drake (deep 12 & 14 team), Justice Hill (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: I’m not continuing to roster Devin Duvernay or Demarcus Robinson. Neither have enough week-to-week viability, and it’s totally random when one pops off for a usable stat line in fantasy. This offense has underperformed for weeks now, especially in the passing game. With rostering these secondary pieces, it feels like a recipe for disappointment trotting out one of Duvernay or Robinson in lineups.

 

Buffalo Bills

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Stefon DiggsWR15877113538.1%86.5%77.9%38.5%33.3%1.719.00.8440.570
Isaiah McKenzieWR10696113137.0%75.0%72.7%25.6%25.6%2.4613.10.6440.733
Gabe DavisWR543806117.2%88.5%89.6%12.8%10.9%0.8312.20.3130.623
James CookRB52140102.8%17.3%18.2%12.8%55.6%1.562.00.2121.400
Dawson KnoxTE22170154.2%76.9%77.9%5.1%5.0%0.437.50.1071.133
Devin SingletaryRB118000.0%63.5%77.9%2.6%3.0%0.240.00.0380.000
Quintin MorrisTE113020.6%17.3%23.4%2.6%11.1%0.332.00.0421.500
Khalil ShakirWR000000.0%32.7%44.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Reggie GilliamFB000000.0%9.6%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Nyheim HinesRB000000.0%5.8%5.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tanner GentryWR000000.0%3.8%2.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The key takeaway from the Bills’ Thanksgiving game (that was much closer than it had any right to be) was Isaiah McKenzie’s monster game (6-98-1, 10 targets, 75% routes) that saw him downfield as well (13.1-yard aDOT). Outside of Week 11, three of McKenzie’s highest routes shares of the season have come in the last four weeks, so I’m totally fine throwing him in my flex spot with the strength of this offense in mind.

Gabe Davis (4-38, five targets, 89% routes) was very “Mack Hollins-adjacent” on Thanksgiving and frankly, has been all season. He has been running routes consistently in the 85-95% range all season, but he’s been pretty boom or bust. I’m still fine starting Davis in my flex, but we took this season and the increased opportunity he was getting to get a much closer look

Stefon Diggs#good. Goes without saying.

 

Week 12 Buffalo Bills Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Josh Allen, Stefon DiggsDevin Singletary

Keep Them Rostered: Gabe Davis, Isaiah McKenzie, Dawson Knox

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Carolina Panthers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DJ MooreWR64103114177.5%100.0%97.0%35.3%30.0%5.1523.51.0720.730
Terrace MarshallWR31804223.1%90.0%62.1%17.6%16.7%0.4414.00.4260.190
Ian ThomasTE2221000.0%30.0%57.6%11.8%33.3%3.500.00.1760.000
Laviska ShenaultWR22190-6-3.3%75.0%42.4%11.8%13.3%1.27-3.00.153-3.167
Raheem BlackshearRB21110-4-2.2%15.0%4.5%11.8%66.7%3.67-2.00.161-2.750
Tommy TrembleTE212094.9%65.0%74.2%11.8%15.4%0.154.50.2110.222
D'Onta ForemanRB000000.0%40.0%53.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Chuba HubbardRB000000.0%30.0%42.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Stephen SullivanTE000000.0%20.0%22.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Just like Hailey’s Comet, which is visible from Earth every 75-79 years, it seems like DJ Moore (4-103-1, six targets, 100% route participation) catching a touchdown is a similarly rare occurrence, but that is exactly what happened in Week 12. Moore was far and away the best pass-catcher for the Panthers as no other Panther notched anything above three targets, two receptions, or 21 receiving yards.

That’s a big yikes. This offense is a big yikes.

 

Week 12 Carolina Panthers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: *shudders*

Keep Them Rostered: DJ MooreD’Onta ForemanTerrace Marshall (deep 12 & 14 team), Chuba Hubbard (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A


 

Chicago Bears

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Cole KmetTE632704224.4%92.9%100.0%25.0%23.1%1.047.00.5460.643
Chase ClaypoolWR525108750.6%75.0%66.7%20.8%23.8%2.4317.40.6670.586
David MontgomeryRB4334000.0%64.3%68.4%16.7%22.2%1.890.00.2500.000
Byron PringleWR22121105.8%57.1%54.4%8.3%12.5%0.755.00.1661.200
Dante PettisWR211201810.5%46.4%40.4%8.3%15.4%0.929.00.1980.667
Equanimeous St. BrownWR2170169.3%39.3%40.4%8.3%18.2%0.648.00.1900.438
Darrynton EvansRB1133021.2%25.0%31.6%4.2%14.3%4.712.00.07116.500
Trevon WescoTE113010.6%7.1%22.8%4.2%50.0%1.501.00.0673.000
Khari BlasingameFB1000-4-2.3%10.7%17.5%4.2%33.3%0.00-4.00.0460.000
Darnell MooneyWR000000.0%35.7%31.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Velus JonesWR000000.0%21.4%21.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Ryan GriffinTE000000.0%10.7%3.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Trestan EbnerRB000000.0%3.6%1.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Just like the Panthers previously, you can’t even trust any of these pass-catchers; even the top ones. Chase Claypool (2-51, five targets) did notch 75% routes, which was his highest routes per dropback in a Bears uniform.

With Darnell Mooney being lost early on and being done for the season with his ankle injury, the passing game will condense to Claypool and Cole Kmet (3-27, six targets, 93% routes) at the top with a ton of secondary guys mixing and matching in to flatten out the target distribution. That’s just another layer on why it’s so hard to trust any of these Bears’ pass-catchers in fantasy — low volume on top of flat distribution with so many guys involved in the offense.

Plus, you know, the fact that Trevor Siemien starting for an injured Justin Fields. There’s the cherry on top of that disgusting fantasy sundae/Sunday. Both work. Unlike the Bears.

 

Week 12 Chicago Bears Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Justin Fields (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: David Montgomery, Cole Kmet, Chase ClaypoolKhalil Herbert (when healthy)

Dump ‘Em: Darnell Mooney suffered an ankle injury, and he’ll be out for the season. In seasonal redraft leagues, he can be safely dropped.

 

Cincinnati Bengals

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Tee HigginsWR97114113052.2%97.6%82.9%25.0%22.0%2.7814.40.7400.877
Hayden HurstTE965703514.1%78.6%65.7%25.0%27.3%1.733.90.4731.629
Samaje PerineRB74350-14-5.6%69.0%80.0%19.4%24.1%1.21-2.00.252-2.500
Trenton IrwinWR411605020.1%85.7%74.3%11.1%11.1%0.4412.50.3070.320
Tyler BoydWR421602911.6%88.1%75.7%11.1%10.8%0.437.30.2480.552
Trent TaylorWR218031.2%11.9%15.7%5.6%40.0%1.601.50.0922.667
Trayveon WilliamsRB11240166.4%16.7%20.0%2.8%14.3%3.4316.00.0871.500
Mitchell WilcoxTE000000.0%21.4%35.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Devin AsiasiTE000000.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Stanley MorganWR000000.0%0.0%7.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Chris EvansRB000000.0%4.8%5.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Tee Higgins#good. So so good. His 7-114-1 line on nine targets and 98% routes shows he is just as capable as Ja’Marr Chase when Chase is out, and even WITH Chase back in the lineup. That could happen in Week 13 which boosts this passing game even more.

With Joe Mixon sidelined for Week 12, the Bengals were just as pass-focused as ever with a 10.8% pass rate over expected (PROE). Most of the production went to Higgins’ side, but besides a solid outing from Hayden Hurst (6-57, nine targets, 79% routes), only Mixon’s fill-in Samaje Perine (4-35, seven targets, 80% snaps, 69% routes) notched more than four targets among Bengals in Week 12.

This is still a highly productive passing game, but a Chase return knocks everybody but Higgins down a peg in the offense in terms of fantasy viability.

 

Week 12 Cincinnati Bengals Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Ja’Marr Chase (when healthy)Tee Higgins, Joe Burrow, Tyler Boyd, Joe Mixon (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered:  Hayden HurstSamaje Perine (quality start in fantasy if Mixon remains out, 14 team hold if Mixon is active)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Cleveland Browns

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Amari CooperWR12794018851.2%100.0%92.4%33.3%27.9%2.1915.70.8590.500
David NjokuTE752915715.5%74.4%81.0%19.4%21.9%0.918.10.4000.509
David BellWR64230215.7%67.4%63.3%16.7%20.7%0.793.50.2901.095
Donovan Peoples-JonesWR42160359.5%100.0%96.2%11.1%9.3%0.378.80.2330.457
Anthony SchwartzWR211705414.7%16.3%13.9%5.6%28.6%2.4327.00.1860.315
Harrison BryantTE229092.5%23.3%26.6%5.6%20.0%0.904.50.1001.000
Kareem HuntRB216020.5%41.9%40.5%5.6%11.1%0.331.00.0873.000
Nick ChubbRB1116010.3%37.2%59.5%2.8%6.3%1.001.00.04416.000
Pharaoh BrownTE000000.0%7.0%16.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

I don’t want to say throw everything out the window from what we’ve seen from the Browns thus far in 2022, but this is one of the rare instances where a lot could change on a dime with the Browns in terms of fantasy and their passing game options. Deshaun Watson makes his return to the Browns lineup after a lengthy suspension and looking at this from purely a fantasy lens, should improve the environment considerably. No knock on Jacoby Brissett because he’s exceeded everybody’s expectations this season, but this offense takes a step up with Watson.

Amari Cooper (7-94, 12 targets) has been really, really good all season and Week 12 was no exception. Add in a returning David Njoku (5-29-1, seven targets), who made one of the sickest catches you’ll see, and this offense is set up for success that should prop these options up even further. 

We could even see another relevant wide receiver here, like a Donovan Peoples-Jones or David Bell step up. Peoples-Jones has already been fantasy relevant at times this season, so it wouldn’t exactly be a stretch to see him fully fleshed out.

The Browns have been one of the most run-heavy teams in the league, but could they increase their passing volume with Watson at quarterback? Potentially, as the Browns’ season-long -6.6% PROE (fifth-lowest in the NFL) has room to come up, but it’s likely staying run heavy, and Watson just boosts the efficiency. That’s the likely outcome. 

 

Week 12 Cleveland Browns Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Amari CooperNick ChubbDavid Njoku, Deshaun Watson

Keep Them Rostered: Donovan Peoples-Jones, Kareem Hunt, David Bell (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: If you were rostering Jacoby Brissett, you can drop him with Watson assuming the starting quarterback role.


 

Dallas Cowboys

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
CeeDee LambWR116106016848.4%93.5%80.0%37.9%37.9%3.6615.30.9080.631
Michael GallupWR8563013538.9%93.5%76.0%27.6%27.6%2.1716.90.6860.467
Dalton SchultzTE44312277.8%58.1%84.0%13.8%22.2%1.726.80.2611.148
Jake FergusonTE33570144.0%12.9%48.0%10.3%75.0%14.254.70.1834.071
Tony PollardRB221000.0%25.8%58.7%6.9%25.0%0.130.00.1030.000
Ezekiel ElliottRB113030.9%38.7%50.7%3.4%8.3%0.253.00.0581.000
Noah BrownWR000000.0%51.6%45.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Peyton HendershotTE000000.0%19.4%26.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Sean McKeonTE000000.0%6.5%22.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jalen TolbertWR000000.0%0.0%5.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
KaVontae TurpinWR000000.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

With Ezekiel Elliott healthy and back in the lineup, I was a bit skeptical about how much run Tony Pollard would get in the offense on Thanksgiving. I was worried the other show would drop but thankfully, Pollard still outsnapped Elliott 59% to 51% and both were on the field together at times. Pollard also outcarried Elliott (18-16), but Elliott got the touchdown on the ground. Both can coexist, and they will be relied on for Dallas. Continue to start Pollard as you were before Elliott's injury. If you weren't starting him previous to the injury, now's a good time to start!

The offense was hyper-condensed to both CeeDee Lamb (6-106, 11 targets) and Michael Gallup (5-63, eight targets) with identical 94% routes per dropback. Gallup had a lot of his production in the first couple of series which certainly isn’t great, but it’s still flex-worthy for fantasy.

Dalton Schultz (4-31-2, four targets) caught both touchdowns on just 58% of routes — down from Week 10’s 73% and Week 11’s 68%. A worrying trend and it shows the kind of floor Schultz has if he’s not catching touchdowns — an unstable one.

 

Week 12 Dallas Cowboys Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: CeeDee LambDak Prescott, Ezekiel Elliott, Tony Pollard

Keep Them Rostered: Dalton Schultz, Michael Gallup

Dump ‘Em: N/A


 

Denver Broncos

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Kendall HintonWR953508325.9%95.0%91.7%28.1%23.7%0.929.20.6030.422
Courtland SuttonWR867508025.0%92.5%93.3%25.0%21.6%2.0310.00.5500.938
Brandon JohnsonWR421014112.8%82.5%70.0%12.5%12.1%0.3010.30.2770.244
Greg DulcichTE32110319.7%80.0%86.7%9.4%9.4%0.3410.30.2080.355
Montrell WashingtonWR31-305416.9%12.5%11.7%9.4%60.0%-0.6018.00.259-0.056
Jalen VirgilWR2000319.7%5.0%6.7%6.3%100.0%0.0015.50.1620.000
Latavius MurrayRB116041.3%65.0%81.7%3.1%3.8%0.234.00.0561.500
Marlon MackRB115000.0%10.0%10.0%3.1%25.0%1.250.00.0470.000
Devine OzigboRB1130-4-1.3%7.5%6.7%3.1%33.3%1.00-4.00.038-0.750
Eric SaubertTE000000.0%17.5%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Eric TomlinsonTE000000.0%0.0%15.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Andrew BeckRB000000.0%0.0%6.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Broncos are terrible.

Courtland Sutton (6-75, eight targets, 93% routes) and Kendall Hinton (5-35, nine targets, 95% routes) carried 53% of the team’s targets. Greg Dulcich (2-11, three targets, 80% routes) hasn’t been that good lately either. My personal brand (and 18th-round Dulcich best ball shares) shattered by Russell Wilson; you hate to see it.

This is not a fruitful offensive ecosystem. 

 

Week 12 Denver Broncos Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: I can’t recommend any must-start options here.

Keep Them Rostered: Courtland SuttonJerry Jeudy (when healthy), Latavius Murray, Greg DulcichRussell WilsonChase EdmondsKendall Hinton

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Detroit Lions

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR10912218435.3%87.2%87.3%28.6%29.4%3.598.40.6761.452
D'Andre SwiftRB84240239.7%35.9%33.8%22.9%57.1%1.712.90.4111.043
Kalif RaymondWR643505021.0%82.1%76.1%17.1%18.8%1.098.30.4040.700
DJ CharkWR521617933.2%79.5%73.2%14.3%16.1%0.5215.80.4470.203
Brock WrightTE326041.7%33.3%67.6%8.6%23.1%0.461.30.1401.500
Justin JacksonRB21150-5-2.1%28.2%25.4%5.7%18.2%1.36-2.50.071-3.000
James MitchellTE1122031.3%23.1%23.9%2.9%11.1%2.443.00.0527.333
Jamaal WilliamsRB000000.0%12.8%42.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Shane ZylstraTE000000.0%38.5%23.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jason CabindaFB000000.0%5.1%12.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Josh ReynoldsWR000000.0%7.7%11.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tom KennedyWR000000.0%2.6%5.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Lions played the Bills tough, but there are a few things to like here.

First off, Amon-Ra St. Brown? VERY #good. A 9-122-1 line on targets will do that.

Only two other wide receivers even earned a target here, with DJ Chark (2-16-1) returning to an 80% route participation and Kalif Raymond (4-35) earning six targets. St. Brown, Chark, and Raymond earned roughly 60% of the team’s targets, and D’Andre Swift (4-24, eight targets) was back to his target-earning ways with a heavy 57% TPRR on limited routes (36%). That’s one target for more than every other route he ran. He’s still splitting that Detroit backfield with Jamaal Williams (42% snaps), but both are plenty viable going forward.

 

Week 12 Detroit Lions Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Amon-Ra St. Brown, Jamaal Williams

Keep Them Rostered:  D’Andre Swift, DJ Chark, Jared Goff, Kalif RaymondJameson Williams (priority hold)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Green Bay Packers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Christian WatsonWR6411018242.7%89.3%91.8%24.0%24.0%4.4013.70.6591.341
Aaron JonesRB435613618.8%75.0%71.4%16.0%19.0%2.679.00.3711.556
AJ DillonRB43240-15-7.8%32.1%42.9%16.0%44.4%2.67-3.80.185-1.600
Randall CobbWR421913116.1%60.7%44.9%16.0%23.5%1.127.80.3530.613
Allen LazardWR322403417.7%96.4%100.0%12.0%11.1%0.8911.30.3040.706
Robert TonyanTE33200147.3%67.9%51.0%12.0%15.8%1.054.70.2311.429
Tyler DavisTE1000105.2%10.7%18.4%4.0%33.3%0.0010.00.0960.000
Marcedes LewisTE000000.0%7.1%38.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Josiah DeguaraTE000000.0%10.7%28.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Sammy WatkinsWR000000.0%14.3%8.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Samori ToureWR000000.0%7.1%4.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Packers only ran 49 plays, and it mystifies me why other fans of the team (I’m a Packers fan, full disclosure) cannot understand the issue with running the offense at such a slow pace. It’s great when you can be efficient and score when you want to, but when you’re clearly talent deficient and have a defense that is letting up over 350 rushing yards, you need to at least pick up the pace and not let them run the ball on you into submission.

Very flat target distribution for the Packers with one player over four targets, that being Christian Watson (4-110-1, six targets, 89% routes) — who scored a nice touchdown on a crossing route thrown by Jordan LoveAaron Jones (3-56-1, four targets) and Randall Cobb (2-19-1, four targets, 61% routes) scored the other two touchdowns for the Packers, but they’re clearly deficient on defense and don’t have the horses outside of Watson to play any sort of catchup.

Allen Lazard’s (2-24, three targets) production has waned since Watson has taken over the bulk of the production for the Packers, putting up just an 11% TPRR. He continues to run a ton of routes, but he’s not somebody that will command targets on a consistent basis.

If the Packers do end up playing some games with Love in at quarterback, I’m honestly not sure there would be much of a dropoff from Rodgers, as Love seemed much more decisive with his throws than he was in his lone start last season. That might be a hot take, but oh well.

 

Week 12 Green Bay Packers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Aaron JonesChristian Watson,

Keep Them Rostered: Aaron Rodgers (if healthy), Allen LazardAJ DillonRomeo Doubs (when healthy)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Houston Texans

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Nico CollinsWR964404624.1%80.0%75.4%23.7%25.0%1.225.10.5240.957
Dameon PierceRB638000.0%44.4%55.7%15.8%30.0%0.400.00.2370.000
Jordan AkinsTE55611157.9%57.8%52.5%13.2%19.2%2.353.00.2524.067
Brandin CooksWR555904724.6%71.1%73.8%13.2%15.6%1.849.40.3701.255
Chris MooreWR32703015.7%68.9%59.0%7.9%9.7%0.2310.00.2280.233
Teagan QuitorianoTE2220073.7%46.7%59.0%5.3%9.5%0.953.50.1052.857
Dare OgunbowaleRB2160-3-1.6%24.4%29.5%5.3%18.2%0.55-1.50.068-2.000
Rex BurkheadRB215042.1%24.4%18.0%5.3%18.2%0.452.00.0941.250
Phillip DorsettWR2150115.8%44.4%42.6%5.3%10.0%0.255.50.1190.455
O.J. HowardTE20003417.8%11.1%19.7%5.3%40.0%0.0017.00.2040.000
Troy HairstonFB000000.0%6.7%13.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Well, it was Kyle Allen in for Davis Mills at quarterback, but if you ask me, there really wasn’t any difference at all. Just the same bad Texans.

Nico Collins (6-44, 80% routes) led the way with nine targets, Jordan Akins (5-61-1, five targets, 58% routes) scored the lone passing touchdown, and Brandin Cooks (5-59, five targets, 71% routes) was around.

A completely #ungood offense for fantasy.

 

Week 12 Houston Texans Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: 

Keep Them Rostered: Dameon Pierce, Brandin CooksNico Collins (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Indianapolis Colts

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Michael PittmanWR1176117637.3%100.0%100.0%34.4%28.2%1.566.90.7760.803
Jelani WoodsTE989807235.3%69.2%64.1%28.1%33.3%3.638.00.6691.361
Jonathan TaylorRB43120-12-5.9%82.1%92.2%12.5%12.5%0.38-3.00.146-1.000
Mo Alie-CoxTE32140167.8%28.2%34.4%9.4%27.3%1.275.30.1960.875
Parris CampbellWR321402311.3%89.7%87.5%9.4%8.6%0.407.70.2200.609
Alec PierceWR20002914.2%74.4%70.3%6.3%6.9%0.0014.50.1930.000
Ashton DulinWR000000.0%30.8%34.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Nikola KalinicTE000000.0%2.6%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Deon JacksonRB000000.0%7.7%6.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Zack MossRB000000.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Matt Ryan at the very least improves the offensive potency of this offense. That doesn’t mean he’s good, but it at least props up some of the options here. Like Michael Pittman (7-61-1, 11 targets, 100% route and snaps) and Jelani Woods (8-98, nine targets, 33.3% TPRR), who had a coming out party but on 69% routes. Still, with no Kylen Granson on Monday night, Woods was able to feast as a grown man among boys in the middle of the field and a healthy 8.0-yard aDOT. Woods at least put himself into the mix as a possible tight end streamer if his routes can hold at the upper-60% range or even better, improve.

Both Pittman and Woods combined for 62.5% of the targets available for the Colts, and only three other players even caught a pass for the Colts.

 

Week 12 Indianapolis Colts Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Jonathan TaylorMichael Pittman,

Keep Them Rostered: Parris Campbell (deeper 12 team leagues), Alec Pierce (deep 12 & 14 team), Matt RyanDeon Jackson (deep 12 & 14 team), Jelani Woods (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Jacksonville Jaguars

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Zay JonesWR1411145013251.6%92.9%90.5%37.8%35.9%3.729.40.9291.098
Christian KirkWR944606324.6%95.2%90.5%24.3%22.5%1.157.00.5370.730
JaMycal HastyRB55671239.0%61.9%77.8%13.5%19.2%2.584.60.2662.913
Jamal AgnewWR55371166.3%31.0%23.8%13.5%38.5%2.853.20.2462.313
Marvin JonesWR33221187.0%66.7%60.3%8.1%10.7%0.796.00.1711.222
Evan EngramTE114041.6%81.0%81.0%2.7%2.9%0.124.00.0511.000
Chris ManhertzTE000000.0%11.9%34.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Snoop ConnerRB000000.0%9.5%15.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Travis EtienneRB000000.0%7.1%7.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tim JonesWR000000.0%4.8%7.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dan ArnoldTE000000.0%2.4%4.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Luke FarrellTE000000.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Only six Jaguars earned targets, but the fantasy goodness was spread out to everybody but Evan Engram (1-4, one target), sorry, Andrew Cooper!

Up top for the Jaguars was Zay Jones (11-145, 14 targets, 36% TPRR), whose 132 air yards were seventh amongst all pass-catchers in Week 12. He made huge catch after huge catch, including the game-winning two-point conversion. Christian Kirk (4-46, nine targets, 95% routes), the usual top dog, had a quieter game by his standards.

Trevor Lawrence has been a top-eight quarterback in four of his last six games, including the last two. That should continue this week on the road against the Detroit Lions, the NFL’s answer to playing in MLB’s Coors Field.

 

Week 12 Jacksonville Jaguars Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Travis Etienne, Christian KirkTrevor Lawrence

Keep Them Rostered: Zay JonesMarvin Jones (14 team), JaMycal Hasty (a clear start if Etienne isn’t active), Evan Engram (deep 12 & 14 team), 

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Kansas City Chiefs

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Travis KelceTE845714922.9%73.9%82.9%21.6%23.5%1.686.10.4851.163
Skyy MooreWR653602813.1%32.6%46.1%16.2%40.0%2.404.70.3351.286
Jerick McKinnonRB6326000.0%41.3%34.2%16.2%31.6%1.370.00.2430.000
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR545605626.2%73.9%57.9%13.5%14.7%1.6511.20.3861.000
JuJu Smith-SchusterWR333802411.2%45.7%38.2%8.1%14.3%1.818.00.2001.583
Jody FortsonTE322602612.1%30.4%22.4%8.1%21.4%1.868.70.2071.000
Justin WatsonWR222602210.3%78.3%84.2%5.4%5.6%0.7211.00.1531.182
Noah GrayTE2216031.4%45.7%65.8%5.4%9.5%0.761.50.0915.333
Ronald JonesRB11220-1-0.5%15.2%14.5%2.7%14.3%3.14-1.00.037-22.000
Isiah PachecoRB1117073.3%30.4%51.3%2.7%7.1%1.217.00.0632.429
Cornell PowellWR000000.0%4.3%2.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Chiefs were nonplussed about the Rams in Week 12, as the Rams have been one hell of a bender after winning the Super Bowl last season. Lots of decreased routes share as the Chiefs pulled their best players off the field. JuJu Smith-Schuster (3-38, three targets) returned to the lineup to run only 46% of routes. If it were a more competitive game, I would be concerned, but I’m not.

Travis Kelce (4-57-1, eight targets) in a wholly non-competitive game is still #good.

 

Week 12 Kansas City Chiefs Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Travis KelcePatrick Mahomes, JuJu Smith-Schuster (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Isiah Pacheco, Marquez Valdes-Scantling (deep 12 & 14 team), Jerick McKinnon, Justin Watson (deep 12 & 14 team), Skyy Moore (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Las Vegas Raiders

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Davante AdamsWR1177409530.7%100.0%100.0%30.6%28.2%1.908.60.6740.779
Josh JacobsRB76740227.1%61.5%79.2%19.4%29.2%3.083.10.3423.364
Foster MoreauTE733319430.4%89.7%100.0%19.4%20.0%0.9413.40.5050.351
Mack HollinsWR546315919.1%100.0%96.1%13.9%12.8%1.6211.80.3421.068
Ameer AbdullahRB33391247.8%23.1%18.2%8.3%33.3%4.338.00.1791.625
Keelan ColeWR22120113.6%71.8%64.9%5.6%7.1%0.435.50.1081.091
Jakob JohnsonFB100041.3%15.4%26.0%2.8%16.7%0.004.00.0510.000
Zamir WhiteRB000000.0%2.6%3.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
DJ TurnerWR000000.0%2.6%2.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Josh Jacobs is a STUD. 300 total yards, including an 86-yard touchdown in overtime to win it for the Raiders. Tack on six receptions for 74 yards too. Lord was I wrong on Jacobs, but to be fair, their offseason actions did foreshadow head coach Josh McDaniels using the modified Erhardt-Perkins system which would split up the rushing pie between several running backs, and “pass-catching” backs ala LeGarrette Blount and James White in New England as an example.

Davante Adams (7-74, 11 targets) is #good, although it was a floor game for him in Week 12. Foster Moreau (3-33-1, seven targets), Mack Hollins (4-63-1, five targets), and Ameer Abdullah (3-39-1, three targets) all caught touchdowns. Solid day at the office for the main options in Vegas.

 

Week 12 Las Vegas Raiders Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Davante Adams, Josh JacobsDarren Waller (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Hunter Renfrow (when healthy), Derek Carr, Mack Hollins (deep 12 team), Foster Moreau (should be rostered with Waller out, dropped when Waller returns), Zamir White (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Los Angeles Chargers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Austin EkelerRB1511601-7-4.0%60.4%69.7%31.9%46.9%1.88-0.50.451-8.571
DeAndre CarterWR1077316335.8%83.0%80.3%21.3%22.7%1.666.30.5701.159
Josh PalmerWR755606235.2%100.0%95.5%14.9%13.2%1.068.90.4700.903
Keenan AllenWR754914827.3%92.5%89.4%14.9%14.3%1.006.90.4141.021
Gerald EverettTE4418074.0%60.4%57.6%8.5%12.5%0.561.80.1562.571
Joshua KelleyRB3216084.5%11.3%21.2%6.4%50.0%2.672.70.1282.000
Isaiah SpillerRB1120-5-2.8%5.7%12.1%2.1%33.3%0.67-5.00.012-0.400
Tre' McKittyTE000000.0%20.8%39.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Stone SmarttTE000000.0%9.4%10.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Richard RodgersTE000000.0%5.7%10.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Zander HorvathFB000000.0%1.9%10.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Michael BandyWR000000.0%3.8%3.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Justin Herbert had 47 pass attempts in this one, with a pretty solid game in their comeback win over the Cardinals. Many Chargers ate in this one where they passed on 80% of their snaps.

Austin Ekeler (11-60-1, 15 targets) and DeAndre Carter (7-73-1, 10 targets) both had double-digit targets and scored touchdowns through the air here. Keenan Allen (5-49-1, 93% routes) also got in on the touchdown action with seven targets. Safe to say we’re getting prime Allen at the right time for the fantasy playoffs right around the corner. Gerald Everett (4-18, four targets) came back to only run routes on 60% of dropbacks, but he did catch the game-winning two-point conversion.

 

Week 12 Los Angeles Chargers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Austin Ekeler, Justin Herbert, Mike Williams (when healthy), Keenan Allen

Keep Them Rostered: Josh Palmer, Gerald Everett, DeAndre CarterJoshua KelleyIsaiah Spiller (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Los Angeles Rams

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Van JeffersonWR732916847.6%93.3%87.0%29.2%25.0%1.049.70.7700.426
Ben SkowronekWR425042.8%60.0%63.0%16.7%22.2%0.281.00.2701.250
Kyren WilliamsRB3325010.7%70.0%70.4%12.5%14.3%1.190.30.19225.000
Lance McCutcheonWR30003222.4%50.0%48.1%12.5%20.0%0.0010.70.3440.000
Tutu AtwellWR222302014.0%46.7%51.9%8.3%14.3%1.6410.00.2231.150
Brycen HopkinsTE21120128.4%43.3%40.7%8.3%15.4%0.926.00.1841.000
Brandon PowellWR226021.4%33.3%48.1%8.3%20.0%0.601.00.1353.000
Jacob HarrisWR116042.8%3.3%0.0%4.2%100.0%6.004.00.0821.500
Tyler HigbeeTE000000.0%36.7%59.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Cam AkersRB000000.0%13.3%29.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Roger CarterTE000000.0%0.0%1.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Van Jefferson led the Rams in all receiving categories and scored the only touchdown for the Rams. That was on three receptions, 29 yards, and six targets.

You can’t start any pass-catcher from this offense. I will contact the authorities if you dare try.

 

Week 12 Los Angeles Rams Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: **does not compute**

Keep Them Rostered: Tyler Higbee (deep 12 and 14 team), Matthew Stafford (when healthy) Cam Akers (deep 12 and 14 team), Kyren Williams (deep 12 and 14 team), Van Jefferson (deep 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: Allen Robinson was placed on IR with his foot injury. He can safely dropped from fantasy rosters if you haven’t already.

 

Miami Dolphins

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Jaylen WaddleWR10585017137.9%81.3%61.8%26.3%25.6%2.1817.10.6600.497
Tyreek HillWR968509821.7%72.9%59.2%23.7%25.7%2.4310.90.5070.867
Trent SherfieldWR523309320.6%70.8%60.5%13.2%14.7%0.9718.60.3420.355
River CracraftWR44550337.3%20.8%32.9%10.5%40.0%5.508.30.2091.667
Cedrick WilsonWR32260388.4%37.5%43.4%7.9%16.7%1.4412.70.1770.684
Jeff WilsonRB31130102.2%60.4%60.5%7.9%10.3%0.453.30.1341.300
Durham SmytheTE114140.9%16.7%48.7%2.6%12.5%0.504.00.0461.000
Myles GaskinRB114030.7%27.1%34.2%2.6%7.7%0.313.00.0441.333
Mike GesickiTE100051.1%60.4%53.9%2.6%3.4%0.005.00.0470.000
Alec IngoldFB1100-4-0.9%29.2%44.7%2.6%7.1%0.00-4.00.0330.000

Miami was the clearly superior and dominant team in Week 12 over the Houston Texans and let’s be honest here: that’s not exactly a high bar to clear. The Dolphins got out to a 30-0 lead at halftime and took their foot off the gas, which explains why a lot of their key players like Tyreek Hill (6-85, nine targets, 73% routes) and Jaylen Waddle (5-85, 10 targets, 81% routes) had depressed routes and snap shares. Tua Tagovailoa was pulled as well for Skylar Thompson.

This game is one of the benefits of having a stat like pass rate over expected, where the Dolphins had the second-highest mark (11.4%) of Week 12. It’s totally context-driven through similar situations, game scripts, etc. The Dolphins remained skewed toward the pass when they needed to get out to their huge lead. THAT is what we want in fantasy for our pass-catchers.

 

Week 12 Miami Dolphins Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Tyreek Hill, Jaylen Waddle, Tua Tagovailoa

Keep Them Rostered: Jeff Wilson, Mike Gesicki, Raheem Mostert, Trent Sherfield (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Minnesota Vikings

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Justin JeffersonWR119139110851.2%94.9%97.1%29.7%29.7%3.769.80.8041.287
Adam ThielenWR1096114019.0%92.3%92.8%27.0%27.8%1.694.00.5381.525
T.J. HockensonTE654312511.8%71.8%79.7%16.2%21.4%1.544.20.3261.720
Dalvin CookRB54140-3-1.4%69.2%85.5%13.5%18.5%0.52-0.60.193-4.667
Johnny MundtTE2220062.8%33.3%53.6%5.4%15.4%1.543.00.1013.333
K.J. OsbornWR21802210.4%64.1%56.5%5.4%8.0%0.3211.00.1540.364
Jalen ReagorWR11250136.2%5.1%2.9%2.7%50.0%12.5013.00.0841.923
Alexander MattisonRB000000.0%12.8%14.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
C.J. HamFB000000.0%10.3%14.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Typical story here for the Vikings on Thanksgiving with the big three taking most of the targets and leaving crumbs for the rest. Justin Jefferson (9-139-1, 11 targets; 1/1 passing, 11 yards), Adam Thielen (9-61-1, 10 targets), and T.J. Hockenson (5-43-1, six targets) also consolidated the touchdowns as well, with each having one en route to taking 73% of the team’s targets.

Dalvin Cook (22 carries, 42 yards; 4-14 receiving) snuck in five targets as well on what was a woefully inefficient game overall.

 

Week 12 Minnesota Vikings Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Justin Jefferson, T.J. HockensonDalvin Cook, Adam Thielen

Keep Them Rostered: Kirk Cousins, Alexander Mattison, K.J. Osborn (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A 

 

New England Patriots

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Rhamondre StevensonRB109760-12-4.1%64.3%81.8%28.6%37.0%2.81-1.20.400-6.333
Nelson AgholorWR866517926.8%73.8%78.2%22.9%25.8%2.109.90.5300.823
Hunter HenryTE536314414.9%73.8%70.9%14.3%16.1%2.038.80.3191.432
DeVante ParkerWR448007124.1%85.7%85.5%11.4%11.1%2.2217.80.3401.127
Jakobi MeyersWR436208629.2%38.1%29.1%11.4%25.0%3.8821.50.3750.721
Kendrick BourneWR43360279.2%69.0%69.1%11.4%13.8%1.246.80.2351.333
Tyquan ThorntonWR000000.0%31.0%36.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jonnu SmithTE000000.0%21.4%29.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Damien HarrisRB000000.0%9.5%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Only six Patriots earned targets in Week 12 in what was a sort of wild turnaround with their pass rate. Their 68% pass rate was the highest they’ve had all season and with so many long pass plays, their 16.7% explosive pass rate (percentage of pass plays 15 yards or more) was the top mark in Week 12.

Jakobi Meyers (3-62, four targets) left early after just 38% of routes per dropback, so Rhamondre Stevenson (9-76, 10 targets) was the target leader for the Patriots and led in most receiving categories but receiving yards. Nelson Agholor (6-65-1, eight targets), DeVante Parker (4-80, four targets), and Hunter Henry (3-63-1, five targets) also chipped in as they all ran routes on 74% or higher.

I mean if the Patriots are going to let Mac Jones throw a little bit more, I’m all for it, and it’s going to ultimately be great for the Patriots’ pass-catchers, but knowing the Patriots, I can’t see this being more than a one-week blip. Prove me wrong, Belichick!

 

Week 12 New England Patriots Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Jakobi Meyers (when healthy), Rhamondre Stevenson

Keep Them Rostered: DeVante Parker, Hunter Henry (deeper 12 & 14 team), Damien Harris (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

New Orleans Saints

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Chris OlaveWR9562013153.3%82.9%77.6%30.0%31.0%2.1414.60.8230.473
Alvin KamaraRB7637010.4%60.0%77.6%23.3%33.3%1.760.10.35337.000
Jarvis LandryWR42200249.8%65.7%65.3%13.3%17.4%0.876.00.2680.833
Rashid ShaheedWR325305120.7%68.6%61.2%10.0%12.5%2.2117.00.2951.039
Taysom HillTE2170104.1%42.9%57.1%6.7%13.3%0.475.00.1280.700
Juwan JohnsonTE2000187.3%51.4%55.1%6.7%11.1%0.009.00.1510.000
Adam TrautmanTE1117041.6%40.0%71.4%3.3%7.1%1.214.00.0614.250
Tre'Quan SmithWR118072.8%14.3%30.6%3.3%20.0%1.607.00.0701.143
Mark IngramRB100000.0%25.7%34.7%3.3%11.1%0.000.00.0500.000
Kevin WhiteWR000000.0%11.4%36.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Adam PrenticeFB000000.0%0.0%16.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dwayne WashingtonRB000000.0%2.9%2.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Saints scored a total of zero points against one of the best defenses in the league.

Chris Olave (5-62, nine targets, 83% routes) still is the top dog in a fairly shallow pond (who will get this reference?), and Alvin Kamara was a disappointment with a 6-37 receiving line on seven targets receiving line plus just 13 yards rushing and two fumbles).

This offense with Andy Dalton at the helm is just #notgood.

 

Week 12 New Orleans Saints Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Alvin Kamara, Chris Olave

Keep Them Rostered: Jarvis Landry (deeper 12 and 14 team), Andy Dalton (deeper 12 and 14 team), Mark Ingram (deeper 12 and 14 team), Juwan Johnson (deeper 12 and 14 team), Taysom Hill (deeper 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

New York Giants

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Darius SlaytonWR6363010852.7%84.6%84.4%20.7%18.2%1.9118.00.6790.583
Richie JamesWR654113316.1%87.2%70.3%20.7%17.6%1.215.50.4231.242
Saquon BarkleyRB6413031.5%56.4%73.4%20.7%27.3%0.590.50.3214.333
Isaiah HodginsWR433104220.5%74.4%70.3%13.8%13.8%1.0710.50.3500.738
Lawrence CagerTE21200-1-0.5%43.6%43.8%6.9%11.8%1.18-0.50.100-20.000
Gary BrightwellRB2218000.0%10.3%17.2%6.9%50.0%4.500.00.1030.000
Chris MyarickTE11230104.9%20.5%35.9%3.4%12.5%2.8810.00.0862.300
Tanner HudsonTE11100104.9%30.8%21.9%3.4%8.3%0.8310.00.0861.000
Matt BreidaRB119000.0%25.6%28.1%3.4%10.0%0.900.00.0520.000
Kenny GolladayWR000000.0%28.2%29.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Marcus JohnsonWR000000.0%12.8%10.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Honestly, not much to speak on regarding the Giants' offense as they did throw the ball 35 times but didn’t have that much production to go with it and targets were flat for the most part. Darius Slayton (3-63, 85% routes), Richie James (5-41-1, 87% routes), and Saquon Barkley (4-13, 56% routes) all had six targets, and that was about 62% of the team’s targets. 

James, in particular, took the vacated Wan’Dale Robinson role now that he’s on IR, which explains the huge jump in routes from Week 11’s 27%.

If I’m going to start anybody in this passing game that’s not named Barkley, it would be Slayton, as he’s running a starter’s share of routes consistently and with his heightened aDOT (18.0 yards in Week 12), he’s getting the kinds of targets we want too.

 

Week 12 New York Giants Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Saquon Barkley

Keep Them Rostered: Darius Slayton, Daniel JonesRichie James (deep 12 and 14 team) 

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

New York Jets

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Garrett WilsonWR859525433.5%90.3%82.5%28.6%28.6%3.396.80.6631.759
Tyler ConklinTE335002817.4%71.0%79.4%10.7%13.6%2.279.30.2821.786
Zonovan KnightRB33340-2-1.2%25.8%47.6%10.7%37.5%4.25-0.70.152-17.000
C.J. UzomahTE3317074.3%58.1%76.2%10.7%16.7%0.942.30.1912.429
Corey DavisWR31901811.2%74.2%68.3%10.7%13.0%0.396.00.2390.500
Elijah MooreWR226413723.0%41.9%34.9%7.1%15.4%4.9218.50.2681.730
Ty JohnsonRB2116031.9%29.0%23.8%7.1%22.2%1.781.50.1205.333
Michael CarterRB2215085.0%32.3%30.2%7.1%20.0%1.504.00.1421.875
Denzel MimsWR1111074.3%22.6%28.6%3.6%14.3%1.577.00.0841.571
Braxton BerriosWR114010.6%16.1%25.4%3.6%20.0%0.801.00.0584.000
Jeremy RuckertTE000000.0%3.2%3.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Who knew the key to unlocking the passing game was Mike White

He threw for 315 yards and threw for three touchdowns as the Jets, while still skewing towards the run a bit, unlocked their two best pass-catchers in their win against the Bears.

It wasn’t the most voluminous day for Elijah Moore (2-64-1, two targets, 42% routes), but he caught a 22-yard touchdown and is hopefully on the road to better days. We’ve just gotta get his routes up to a usable level.

Somebody who doesn’t have to worry about getting his routes up is Garrett Wilson (5-95-2, eight targets, 90% routes) who led the Jets in all receiving categories and was dominant in doing so. Dare I say he’s startable the rest of the season as long as Zach Wilson is kept away from the starting quarterback job?

 

Week 12 New York Jets Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Garrett Wilson

Keep Them Rostered: Michael Carter (when healthy), Elijah Moore (deeper 12 & 14 team) Tyler Conklin (deeper 12 & 14 team), Mike White (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: I’m fine dumping James Robinson at this point, he was a healthy scratch for the Jets in Week 12. He might be activated if Carter can’t go for Week 13 against the Bills, but Robinson would only see a portion of a role in that case.

 

Philadelphia Eagles

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DeVonta SmithWR945008245.6%97.1%92.5%36.0%26.5%1.479.10.8590.610
A.J. BrownWR644614625.6%97.1%96.3%24.0%17.6%1.357.70.5391.000
Quez WatkinsWR533515027.8%82.9%82.5%20.0%17.2%1.2110.00.4940.700
Miles SandersRB3317095.0%40.0%53.8%12.0%21.4%1.213.00.2151.889
Kenneth GainwellRB117021.1%34.3%33.8%4.0%8.3%0.582.00.0683.500
Grant CalcaterraTE11-20-9-5.0%25.7%28.8%4.0%11.1%-0.22-9.00.0250.222
Jack StollTE000000.0%62.9%80.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Boston ScottRB000000.0%14.3%12.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Zach PascalWR000000.0%8.6%11.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tyree JacksonTE000000.0%8.6%6.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Eagles put up 363 rushing yards on the Packers Sunday night, but still, they ran a ton of plays (79) so that meant some usable volume for the two main pass-catchers and one who is seeing an increased opportunity thanks to injury.

DeVonta Smith (4-50, nine targets), AJ Brown (4-46-1, six targets), and Quez Watkins (3-35-1, five targets) combined for 80% of the team’s targets in Week 12, continuing the prevailing theme of the Eagles passing game: target consolidation. It seems like the Eagles are shifting Dallas Goederts receiving role from a tight-end role to a WR3 for Watkins, which is cool to get him on the field (season-high 83% routes per dropback) for some deep shots, but likely is not one for consistent volume.

 

Week 12 Philadelphia Eagles Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: AJ Brown, Jalen Hurts, DeVonta Smith, Dallas Goedert (when healthy), Miles Sanders

Keep Them Rostered: Kenneth Gainwell (deep 12 & 14 team), Boston Scott (14 team), Quez Watkins (14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Pittsburgh Steelers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Diontae JohnsonWR854908753.4%100.0%95.7%28.6%23.5%1.4410.90.8020.563
George PickensWR635705533.7%94.1%78.3%21.4%18.8%1.789.20.5581.036
Pat FreiermuthTE433902817.2%79.4%71.0%14.3%14.8%1.447.00.3351.393
Steven SimsWR329084.9%41.2%34.8%10.7%21.4%0.642.70.1951.125
Anthony McFarlandRB22110-4-2.5%32.4%30.4%7.1%18.2%1.00-2.00.090-2.750
Benny SnellRB1160-4-2.5%32.4%40.6%3.6%9.1%0.55-4.00.036-1.500
Najee HarrisRB1140-4-2.5%29.4%29.0%3.6%10.0%0.40-4.00.036-1.000
Cody WhiteWR112000.0%2.9%14.5%3.6%100.0%2.000.00.0540.000
Derek WattFB111010.6%2.9%7.2%3.6%100.0%1.001.00.0581.000
Zach GentryTE11-40-4-2.5%32.4%52.2%3.6%9.1%-0.36-4.00.0361.000
Gunner OlszewskiWR000000.0%14.7%30.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Connor HeywardTE000000.0%14.7%14.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

It was a heavy run-oriented game for the Steelers, and with Kenny Pickett only throwing for 174 yards on 28 attempts, there wasn’t too much to go around for the pass-catchers.

Diontae Johnson (5-49, eight targets, 100% route participation) continued his season-long dance with inefficiency including a dropped touchdown. George Pickens (3-57, six targets, 94% routes) missed a touchdown on a somewhat poorly thrown ball by Pickett in the end zone. Johnson, Pickens, and Pat Freiermuth (3-39, four targets, 79% routes) combined to earn just shy of 65% of the Steelers’ targets in Week 12.

2022 is really all about getting their quarterback acclimated. There are going to be some bumps in the road. Unfortunately, it’s partly coming at the expense of Johnson and to a lesser extent, Pickens and Freiermuth in terms of their fantasy viability.

 

Week 12 Pittsburgh Steelers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Honestly… no Steelers are must-start options.

Keep Them Rostered: George PickensNajee Harris, Diontae Johnson, Pat FreiermuthJaylen Warren, Kenny Pickett (deep 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

San Francisco 49ers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Brandon AiyukWR856508543.6%97.4%97.1%21.6%21.6%1.7610.60.6290.765
Jauan JenningsWR764914221.5%60.5%41.4%18.9%30.4%2.136.00.4351.167
Deebo SamuelWR73430178.7%94.7%78.6%18.9%19.4%1.192.40.3452.529
Christian McCaffreyRB641702110.8%68.4%62.9%16.2%23.1%0.653.50.3190.810
George KittleTE432602010.3%89.5%97.1%10.8%11.8%0.765.00.2341.300
Elijah MitchellRB2280-4-2.1%21.1%21.4%5.4%25.0%1.00-2.00.067-2.000
Kyle JuszczykFB222021.0%31.6%42.9%5.4%16.7%0.171.00.0881.000
Ray-Ray McCloudWR11120126.2%7.9%10.0%2.7%33.3%4.0012.00.0841.000
Charlie WoernerTE000000.0%2.6%24.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jordan MasonRB000000.0%2.6%12.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Ross DwelleyTE000000.0%2.6%8.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Danny GrayWR000000.0%2.6%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Many of the same stories are playing out weekly as we know who these teams are by Week 12. For San Francisco, it’s the top-three pass-catchers in Deebo Samuel (3-43, seven targets), Brandon Aiyuk (5-65, eight targets), and George Kittle (3-26, four targets) commanding a huge chunk of the targets and production with all three having 90% or greater route participation.

Somehow, Jauan Jennings (6-49-1, seven targets, 61% routes) mixed in and scored the only touchdown amongst the pass-catching group. Surely a one-week blip with all of the other pass-catchers there. We’re not going out to roster Jennings anytime soon.

Something a bit understated regarding the injury woes for the 49ers backfield is the return of some of that work to Samuel. Christian McCaffrey is banged up as well with “knee irritation”, and Elijah Mitchell is likely done for the fantasy season, so rather than throwing in a Jordan Mason or Tyrion Davis-Price, the team could elect to use Deebo more in that capacity. Of course, Samuel is dealing with his own hamstring ailment, but it's an avenue that the team could go back to that hasn't been talked about much.

 

Week 12 San Francisco 49ers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Christian McCaffrey, Deebo Samuel, George Kittle, Brandon Aiyuk

Keep Them Rostered: Jimmy Garoppolo (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: We can safely drop Elijah Mitchell as he’s slated to be out 6-8 weeks with his knee injury, which takes him out of any fantasy relevance.

 

Seattle Seahawks

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DK MetcalfWR151190010234.7%95.3%90.8%40.5%36.6%2.206.80.8510.882
Tyler LockettWR736819030.6%90.7%87.7%18.9%17.9%1.7412.90.4980.756
Marquise GoodwinWR334803210.9%48.8%44.6%8.1%14.3%2.2910.70.1981.500
Travis HomerRB32451196.5%20.9%20.0%8.1%33.3%5.006.30.1672.368
Noah FantTE333403311.2%55.8%61.5%8.1%12.5%1.4211.00.2001.030
Will DisslyTE32170279.2%65.1%73.8%8.1%10.7%0.619.00.1860.630
DeeJay DallasRB22130-3-1.0%11.6%13.8%5.4%40.0%2.60-1.50.074-4.333
Kenneth WalkerRB11130-6-2.0%53.5%70.8%2.7%4.3%0.57-6.00.026-2.167
Colby ParkinsonTE000000.0%20.9%24.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Laquon TreadwellWR000000.0%7.0%10.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dareke YoungWR000000.0%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Same old story for the Seahawks: consolidation of targets by DK Metcalf (11-90, 15 targets) and Tyler Lockett (3-68-1, seven targets). Nobody else in this offense had more than three targets, with Travis Homer (2-45-1, three targets) scoring the only other touchdown by a pass-catcher.

We’re not breaking any new ground here, but it’s the system that works if Geno Smith is throwing the ball 37 times and posting a 300-yard day. We’ll take it. Beggars can't be choosers.

 

Week 12 Seattle Seahawks Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: DK Metcalf, Tyler LockettKenneth Walker, Geno Smith

Keep Them Rostered: N/A

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Chris GodwinWR131211017626.3%95.7%95.7%31.0%29.5%2.505.80.6481.447
Rachaad WhiteRB99450-18-6.2%76.1%89.9%21.4%25.7%1.29-2.00.278-2.500
Mike EvansWR9231013045.0%95.7%89.9%21.4%20.5%0.7014.40.6360.238
Cameron BrateTE52150238.0%56.5%50.7%11.9%19.2%0.584.60.2340.652
Julio JonesWR434006723.2%67.4%62.3%9.5%12.9%1.2916.80.3050.597
Ko KieftTE115120.7%10.9%23.2%2.4%20.0%1.002.00.0412.500
Breshad PerrimanWR100093.1%13.0%11.6%2.4%16.7%0.009.00.0580.000
Cade OttonTE000000.0%43.5%52.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Ke'Shawn VaughnRB000000.0%2.2%13.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Scotty MillerWR000000.0%2.2%4.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Seeing Rachaad White’s full stat line (9-45, nine targets, 76% routes; 14 carries, 64 yards) shows me that they clearly have trust and faith in White to carry a significant workload, as he also took 78% of the running back carries too. 

It’s no surprise that the Buccaneers were so pass-heavy; it’s their modus operandi. What was surprising though was Mike Evans (2-31, nine targets) being so inefficient. The Tom Brady to Evans connection should be strong in most weeks, so I attribute that to nothing more than weekly variance, and the pendulum will eventually swing over to the other side.

Where the Evans side of the passing game wasn’t as strong, the Chris Godwin (12-110-1, 13 targets) side was AWESOME. This was easily Godwin’s best game of the season, and even though the Bucs are 5-6, they’re atop the NFC South, so having games like this should only reinforce that trust now that Godwin had his monster game. He had been lying in the weeds a little bit in terms of weekly production, and you could point to his ACL recovery or early-season hamstring ailment as reasons why he was slower out of the gate. For me, Godwin is a top-10 start in every week he’s active.

 

Week 12 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Mike Evans, Chris Godwin, Rachaad White (as long as Fournette isn’t active, if he is, slot White in as a high-end RB3)

Keep Them Rostered:  Leonard Fournette (when healthy), Tom BradyJulio Jones

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Tennessee Titans

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Treylon BurksWR6470010838.4%81.1%66.7%17.6%20.0%2.3318.00.5340.648
Nick Westbrook-IkhineWR645805619.9%75.7%75.4%17.6%21.4%2.079.30.4041.036
Robert WoodsWR621605619.9%83.8%80.7%17.6%19.4%0.529.30.4040.286
Chigoziem OkonkwoTE533504716.7%35.1%33.3%14.7%38.5%2.699.40.3380.745
Austin HooperTE43300165.7%73.0%66.7%11.8%14.8%1.114.00.2161.875
Derrick HenryRB33790-4-1.4%37.8%56.1%8.8%21.4%5.64-1.30.122-19.750
Dontrell HilliardRB333010.4%48.6%36.8%8.8%16.7%0.170.30.1353.000
Geoff SwaimTE100010.4%24.3%54.4%2.9%11.1%0.001.00.0470.000
Hassan HaskinsRB000000.0%10.8%10.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Cody HollisterWR000000.0%2.7%7.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Tennessee’s 37 quarterback dropbacks were the third-most this season and the third consecutive week over 30 — the last 30+ dropback week being in Week 5 before that. Having Ryan Tannehill back has really boosted the profile of the passing game and in turn, Treylon Burks.

Burks (4-70, six targets, 81% routes) put up a usable stat line in Week 12 but added a touchdown on a quirky fumble by Derrick Henry (3-79, three targets) where the defender punched the ball out, and Burks pounced on top of it to save the possession and touchdown for the Titans. Hey, it’s six points for fantasy; we’ll take it when we can get it!

Aside from Burks — who should be the only wide receiver or tight end you’re starting from this team in fantasy — targets were spread out pretty evenly amongst everybody else, with Nick Westbrook-Ikhine (4-58, 76% routes) and Robert Woods (2-16, 84% routes) both earning six targets as well.

It’s Burks or nothing, and he could be a league-winning fantasy asset as we get into the fantasy playoffs.

 

Week 12 Tennessee Titans Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Derrick Henry

Keep Them Rostered: Treylon Burks, Robert Woods (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Washington Commanders

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Terry McLaurinWR644806844.7%82.6%82.3%27.3%31.6%2.5311.30.7220.706
John BatesTE432413422.4%47.8%58.1%18.2%36.4%2.188.50.4290.706
Antonio GibsonRB3322063.9%60.9%41.9%13.6%21.4%1.572.00.2323.667
Brian RobinsonRB3220142.6%34.8%48.4%13.6%37.5%2.501.30.2235.000
Logan ThomasTE3170-2-1.3%73.9%71.0%13.6%17.6%0.41-0.70.195-3.500
Dyami BrownWR111701711.2%17.4%22.6%4.5%25.0%4.2517.00.1461.000
Jahan DotsonWR1000159.9%60.9%61.3%4.5%7.1%0.0015.00.1370.000
Cole TurnerTE1000106.6%13.0%32.3%4.5%33.3%0.0010.00.1140.000
Curtis SamuelWR000000.0%60.9%59.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Cam SimsWR000000.0%21.7%14.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jonathan WilliamsRB000000.0%4.3%8.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The fact that Terry McLaurin led the Commanders with a 4-48 line on six targets should tell you everything you need to know. Random touchdowns aside from Brian Robinson and John Bates, the running game and their third-lowest pass rate of Week 12 (38.3%) led the way for the Commanders.

Taylor Heinicke only threw the ball 23 times and only for 138 yards. It was ugly out there in their matchup with the Falcons, where nobody wanted to pass the ball, and it showed.

Let’s save the best thing that happened in Week 12 for last though:

 

Week 12 Washington Commanders Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Terry McLaurin

Keep Them Rostered: Brian Robinson, Antonio Gibson, Curtis Samuel, Taylor Heinicke (14-team or bye week fill-in), Logan Thomas (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Stat Credits:

 

 

 

Related NFL Links:

Fantasy Alarm is the home of all things Fantasy Sports. Bringing you the best Fantasy Football content all year long. Be sure to also check out the best fantasy promo codes on offer today!

 

TAGS: