First and foremost: 

Happy Thanksgiving to the entire #FAmily!

Targets are paramount when it comes to evaluating pass-catchers for fantasy football. There are no receiving yards, touchdowns, or receptions without a target. We want the players on our rosters in fantasy football who will earn these targets because targets are the most important thing to look at when trying to separate one pass-catcher from another on a base level. Sure, the player that earned 160 targets may be a better fantasy option than the player who earned 110, but that doesn’t take into account the offenses these players are in, the target share percentages on their particular team, how deep down the field these targets were earned, and so on. Each week, we’ll take a weekly team-by-team look into these target earners and separate the wheat from the chaff. 

We're through 11 weeks of the NFL season, and we get a reprieve on our bye weeks as every team will play in Week 12! In our Target Report, we'll go through some team and player usage tendencies. Before we get into the Target Report for Week 11, let's dive into a legend of terms we'll be referencing:
 

 

 

LEGEND

Targets

Passes thrown in the direction of a receiver, whether intended or not.

Receptions

Passes caught by a pass-catcher.

Rec. Yards

Yards gained by a reception by the pass-catcher.

TD

Receiving touchdowns.

Air Yards

 Yards a thrown ball travels before it reaches the pass-catcher; on complete or incomplete passes. This statistic is significant for determining the quarterback and coaching staff's predictive value in an offense and their intent.

Air Yards Team Share %

A pass-catcher has a percentage share of air yards on their team in a given week.

Route %

Percentage of routes a pass-catcher runs on a pass play per dropback on their team.

Snap %

Percentage of snaps a pass-catcher plays on an offensive series on their team.

Target Share %

Percentage of targets a pass-catcher receives in a given week on their team.

TPRR

A metric that measures how often a receiver is targeted when they are running a route. A higher % means that player is better at earning targets when he's on the field. A low raw route number or low route % coupled with a high TPRR % means that the pass-catcher is efficient at earning targets and could be in line for more routes depending on the team situation.

YPRR

A metric that contextualizes the efficiency of a pass-catcher with how many receiving yards per route run. A much better metric than yards per reception.

aDOT

aDOT is "average depth of target", and is the average depth of all targets caught or incomplete by a targeted pass-catcher.

RACR

RACR is a ratio dividing receiving yards by total air yards. It measures how many receiving yards a player creates for every air yard thrown at him. The percentage of a team's air yards that a player commands based on his average depth of target and volume of targets. Most RACR numbers for running backs skew wildly by the nature of the running back position that rarely earns air yards.

WOPR

WOPR is a weighted average that incorporates a player's share of team targets and share of team air yards.

 

Bye Weeks:

Week 8Chiefs, Chargers

Week 9: Browns, Cowboys, Broncos, Giants, Steelers, 49ers

Week 10: Ravens, Bengals, Patriots, Jets

Week 11: Jaguars, Dolphins, Seahawks, Buccaneers

Week 12: No byes!

Week 13: Cardinals, Panthers

Week 14: Falcons, Bears, Packers, Colts, Saints, Commanders
 

NOTE:

Start Your Studs: Players you should be starting in all formats, regardless of matchup. Use your judgment in shallower leagues where players who are typically startable are plentiful.

Keep Them Rostered: Players that should be rostered in all formats assuming 12-team leagues with six-player benches. League size designations or other designations (bench stash, etc.) will be in parenthesis next to players for deeper leagues. As always, this is a general recommendation; depending on your league, use your best judgment.

Example: Terrace Marshall (14), Alexander Mattison (bench stash).

Dump ‘Em: Players that you should be dropping from your rosters. Use your judgment in deeper leagues where players with usefulness on waivers aren’t as plentiful.

 

NFL Week 11 Target Report

Arizona Cardinals

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DeAndre HopkinsWR12991011847.4%74.0%69.0%28.6%32.4%2.469.80.7600.771
Greg DortchWR1091030249.6%94.0%93.0%23.8%21.3%2.192.40.4254.292
A.J. GreenWR955009236.9%78.0%77.5%21.4%23.1%1.2810.20.5800.543
James ConnerRB52120-14-5.6%66.0%77.5%11.9%15.2%0.36-2.80.139-0.857
Trey McBrideTE4414041.6%72.0%76.1%9.5%11.1%0.391.00.1543.500
Maxx WilliamsTE117031.2%4.0%18.3%2.4%50.0%3.503.00.0442.333
Stephen AndersonTE1000228.8%16.0%14.1%2.4%12.5%0.0022.00.0980.000
Robbie AndersonWR000000.0%52.0%46.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Keaontay IngramRB000000.0%18.0%25.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Rondale MooreWR000000.0%2.0%2.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

No Kyler Murray again this week for the Cardinals but adding to the “fun” is that they got just two snaps of Rondale Moore as he left the game with a groin injury. Greg Dortch (9-103, 10 targets) came in to take on the Moore role in the slot and ran 94% of routes. The offensive environment here with Colt McCoy is in a word, lacking, and Trace McSorley came in to relive McCoy after the game was well in hand.

Trey McBride (4-14, four targets) in the post-Zach Ertz era ran 77% of routes which was… fine… if you want me to put a label on it. Taking a peek at what kind of role could develop didn’t yield the greatest results for McBride’s first week as starter, but he should be rostered in most fantasy formats at the very least. He should get time to get acclimated as the season finishes up.

 

Week 11 Arizona Cardinals Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: DeAndre HopkinsJames Conner, Kyler Murray (when healthy), Rondale MooreMarquise Brown (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Greg Dortch (if Rondale Moore remains out), Trey McBrideKeaontay Ingram (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: There’s no reason to keep Robbie Anderson on a roster at this point after running just 18% of routes in Week 11. Dump him.

 

Atlanta Falcons

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Kyle PittsTE534303230.8%66.7%43.6%27.8%31.3%2.696.40.6321.344
Drake LondonWR31211211.5%91.7%76.4%16.7%13.6%0.094.00.3310.167
Damiere ByrdWR222901312.5%45.8%34.5%11.1%18.2%2.646.50.2542.231
Olamide ZaccheausWR21903533.7%83.3%76.4%11.1%10.0%0.4517.50.4020.257
Cordarrelle PattersonRB2270-7-6.7%41.7%49.1%11.1%20.0%0.70-3.50.120-1.000
MyCole PruittTE1117043.8%20.8%56.4%5.6%20.0%3.404.00.1104.250
KhaDarel HodgeWR111301312.5%4.2%10.9%5.6%100.0%13.0013.00.1711.000
Tyler AllgeierRB119065.8%41.7%54.5%5.6%10.0%0.906.00.1241.500
Caleb HuntleyRB1120-4-3.8%4.2%3.6%5.6%100.0%2.00-4.00.056-0.500
Parker HesseTE000000.0%29.2%67.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Keith SmithFB000000.0%0.0%21.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Frank DarbyWR000000.0%0.0%5.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Only Kyle Pitts notched over 30 receiving yards and more than three receptions in Week 11 but the kicker is that he is out for the season as he’ll elect to have surgery on a Grade 2 MCL sprain.

Am I still going to draft Pitts in 2023 at an even bigger discount?

Marcus Mariota only threw for 130 yards on 20 pass attempts and scored a rushing touchdown. You can’t trust anybody still in this offense. Certainly not Drake London, who scored a touchdown on one catch (three targets).

 

Week 11 Atlanta Falcons Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Cordarrelle Patterson

Keep Them Rostered: Drake LondonTyler Allgeier, Marcus Mariota (deep 12 & 14)

Dump ‘Em: Kyle Pitts is electing surgery for his Grade 2 MCL sprain, so he’s likely done for the year. Safe drop.

 

Baltimore Ravens

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Demarcus RobinsonWR9912808865.7%81.1%78.3%28.1%30.0%4.279.80.8821.455
Mark AndrewsTE866306044.8%97.3%92.8%25.0%22.2%1.757.50.6881.050
Kenyan DrakeRB4270-12-9.0%29.7%50.7%12.5%36.4%0.64-3.00.125-0.583
Justice HillRB3380-15-11.2%29.7%40.6%9.4%27.3%0.73-5.00.062-0.533
Isaiah LikelyTE31101511.2%43.2%31.9%9.4%18.8%0.065.00.2190.067
James ProcheWR200010.7%35.1%24.6%6.3%15.4%0.000.50.0990.000
Devin DuvernayWR1130-1-0.7%94.6%84.1%3.1%2.9%0.09-1.00.042-3.000
Josh OliverTE112010.7%16.2%33.3%3.1%16.7%0.331.00.0522.000
Mike DavisRB11-30-3-2.2%2.7%1.4%3.1%100.0%-3.00-3.00.0311.000
Patrick RicardFB000000.0%21.6%55.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Nick BoyleTE000000.0%0.0%4.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tylan WallaceWR000000.0%2.7%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

This game was a 3-3 tie heading into the fourth quarter and it took a Lamar Jackson rushing touchdown and field goal to put them ahead of the Panthers. What a freaking mess.

33 pass attempts for the Ravens and more than half were thrown to a returning Mark Andrews 6-63, eight targets) and Demarcus Robinson (9-128, nine targets, 81% routes). This passing game hasn’t been able to replace Marquise Brown from last season, but they tried to with Rashod Bateman and now have to fill his spot with retreads like Robinson. The Ravens have been in trouble with the passing game a ton this season and Andrews is the only thing that consistently works here.

Somehow, the Ravens are 7-3, but if they need to score points in a hurry come playoff time, they’re going to have a lot of trouble doing so.

 

Week 11 Baltimore Ravens Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Mark Andrews, Lamar Jackson

Keep Them Rostered: Kenyan DrakeGus Edwards (deep 12 & 14 team), Justice Hill (deep 12 & 14 team), Devin Duvernay (deep 12 & 14 team), Isaiah Likely (deep 12 & 14 team),  

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Buffalo Bills

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Dawson KnoxTE777004020.8%83.3%80.0%28.0%28.0%2.805.70.5661.750
Gabe DavisWR756809549.5%93.3%87.7%28.0%25.0%2.4313.60.7660.716
Stefon DiggsWR544814825.0%86.7%66.2%20.0%19.2%1.859.60.4751.000
Devin SingletaryRB2211052.6%70.0%72.3%8.0%9.5%0.522.50.1382.200
James CookRB2000-1-0.5%10.0%24.6%8.0%66.7%0.00-0.50.1160.000
Isaiah McKenzieWR1000-2-1.0%50.0%40.0%4.0%6.7%0.00-2.00.0530.000
Nyheim HinesRB100073.6%6.7%15.4%4.0%50.0%0.007.00.0860.000
Quintin MorrisTE000000.0%30.0%41.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Reggie GilliamFB000000.0%20.0%24.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Khalil ShakirWR000000.0%20.0%24.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tanner GentryWR000000.0%6.7%10.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Bills were pretty run heavy for the first time this season, so in turn, that didn’t allow for the volume we typically expect. Dawson Knox turned his best fantasy effort of the season with Gabe Davis (5-68, seven targets) and Stefon Diggs (4-48-1, five targets) trailing in production but still putting up at least decent days. All three players ran routes on at least 83% of dropbacks.

The only other player to catch a pass in Week 11 was Devin Singletary, with 86 rushing yards and a touchdown, plus 2-11 on two targets.

Week 11 Buffalo Bills Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Josh Allen, Stefon Diggs, Devin Singletary

Keep Them Rostered: Gabe Davis, Devin Singletary, Dawson Knox, Nyheim HinesIsaiah McKenzie (deep 12-& 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Carolina Panthers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Terrace Marshall Jr.WR6376010970.3%92.3%93.0%19.4%16.7%2.1118.20.7830.697
Shi SmithWR542601912.3%69.2%59.6%16.1%18.5%0.963.80.3281.368
DJ MooreWR532403120.0%97.4%98.2%16.1%13.2%0.636.20.3820.774
Ian ThomasTE4324074.5%38.5%54.4%12.9%26.7%1.601.80.2253.429
Laviska ShenaultWR4470-8-5.2%25.6%28.1%12.9%40.0%0.70-2.00.157-0.875
Chuba HubbardRB3225053.2%28.2%40.4%9.7%27.3%2.271.70.1685.000
Raheem BlackshearRB32140-6-3.9%28.2%19.3%9.7%27.3%1.27-2.00.118-2.333
D'Onta ForemanRB1000-2-1.3%28.2%38.6%3.2%9.1%0.00-2.00.0390.000
Tommy TrembleTE000000.0%33.3%36.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Stephen SullivanTE000000.0%38.5%26.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Baker Mayfield was back under center and the result was about as good as one would expect Baker Mayfield in 2022 to perform on this Carolina ghost ship that’s hit multiple icebergs and about to run aground.

Zero touchdowns, only one pass-catcher above 26 receiving yards (Terrace Marshall), zero startable assets. Yes, that includes DJ Moore.

Just stay away.

 

Week 11 Carolina Panthers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: *shudders*

Keep Them Rostered: DJ MooreD’Onta ForemanTerrace Marshall (deep 12 & 14 team), Chuba Hubbard (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Chicago Bears

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Darnell MooneyWR542915737.3%87.5%81.2%27.8%17.9%1.0411.40.6770.509
Cole KmetTE433503422.2%81.3%91.3%22.2%15.4%1.358.50.4891.029
David MontgomeryRB335404126.8%75.0%79.7%16.7%12.5%2.2513.70.4381.317
Chase ClaypoolWR3211085.2%53.1%42.0%16.7%17.6%0.652.70.2871.375
Equanimeous St. BrownWR22240117.2%65.6%72.5%11.1%9.5%1.145.50.2172.182
Trestan EbnerRB100021.3%18.8%21.7%5.6%16.7%0.002.00.0920.000
Dante PettisWR000000.0%25.0%26.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Trevon WescoTE000000.0%9.4%23.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Byron PringleWR000000.0%21.9%20.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Khari BlasingameFB000000.0%6.3%15.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Velus JonesWR000000.0%6.3%11.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Ryan GriffinTE000000.0%9.4%11.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Darrynton EvansRB000000.0%6.3%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Justin Fields has been awesome for the Bears, but the passing game is not seeing consistent gains thanks to the threat Fields poses. We’re three weeks removed from Chase Claypool (2-11, three targets) being traded to Chicago and he’s still only running 53% of routes. Only five Bears even caught a pass and only six were targeted. No Bear finished with over 55 receiving yards and the only touchdown went to Darnell Mooney — who missed a second touchdown if it weren’t for an overthrow attributed to Fields.

Just 21 pass attempts total in Week 11 for the Bears, probably going to get anybody the desired volume you want in fantasy.

 

Week 11 Chicago Bears Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Justin Fields (if healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: David MontgomeryCole Kmet, Darnell Mooney, Chase ClaypoolKhalil Herbert (when healthy)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Cincinnati Bengals

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Tee HigginsWR139148014550.0%90.5%78.8%36.1%34.2%3.8911.20.8921.021
Tyler BoydWR724206923.8%97.6%81.8%19.4%17.1%1.029.90.4580.609
Samaje PerineRB44523-3-1.0%54.8%69.7%11.1%17.4%2.26-0.80.159-17.333
Trenton IrwinWR434213512.1%78.6%69.7%11.1%12.1%1.278.80.2511.200
Joe MixonRB33420155.2%16.7%21.2%8.3%42.9%6.005.00.1612.800
Hayden HurstTE32280289.7%81.0%65.2%8.3%8.8%0.829.30.1931.000
Trent TaylorWR111031.0%16.7%15.2%2.8%14.3%0.143.00.0490.333
Trayveon WilliamsRB1000-2-0.7%7.1%12.1%2.8%33.3%0.00-2.00.0370.000
Mitchell WilcoxTE000000.0%16.7%36.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Devin AsiasiTE000000.0%0.0%13.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Stanley MorganWR000000.0%2.4%12.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Mike ThomasWR000000.0%14.3%10.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Bengals had the highest Pass Rate Over Expected (+8.9%) in Week 11 which the was lowest top PROE of any week this season. This week STUNK in terms of teams passing which is the lifeblood of most of fantasy scoring. Joe Mixon left the game with a concussion and entered the protocol, so Samaje Perine (4-52-3, four targets, 55% routes) smashed with three receiving touchdowns. He’ll be a top-15 running back play if Mixon can’t make it out of concussion protocol in Week 12.

Tee Higgins (9-148, 13 targets, 91% routes, 34% TPRR) smashed as well without the touchdowns and looked like the best player on the field throughout the entire game. If Ja’Marr Chase makes his return to the lineup this week, this passing game could take off even more than it already has.

 

Week 11 Cincinnati Bengals Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Ja’Marr Chase (when healthy)Tee Higgins, Joe BurrowTyler Boyd, Joe Mixon (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered:  Hayden HurstSamaje Perine (must-start if Mixon remains out, 14 team hold if Mixon is active)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Cleveland Browns

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Amari CooperWR128113215352.0%88.9%84.0%30.8%30.0%2.8312.80.8260.739
Harrison BryantTE744104816.3%57.8%73.3%17.9%26.9%1.586.90.3840.854
Donovan Peoples-JonesWR656116120.7%97.8%98.7%15.4%13.6%1.3910.20.3761.000
David BellWR54220144.8%62.2%64.0%12.8%17.9%0.792.80.2261.571
Nick ChubbRB33480-11-3.7%37.8%54.7%7.7%17.6%2.82-3.70.089-4.364
David NjokuTE32170248.2%42.2%37.3%7.7%15.8%0.898.00.1730.708
Kareem HuntRB22220-9-3.1%35.6%42.7%5.1%12.5%1.38-4.50.055-2.444
Pharaoh BrownTE1000144.8%8.9%14.7%2.6%25.0%0.0014.00.0720.000
Anthony SchwartzWR000000.0%13.3%10.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Mike WoodsWR000000.0%8.9%9.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

41 pass attempts for the Browns and Amari Cooper (8-113-2, 12 targets, third-most air yards in Week 11) dominated every metric for the Browns with 55% of air yards, a robust 2.83 yards per route run (YPRR), and 31% target share. I don’t think anybody expected Cooper would be WR9 in fantasy points per game after 11 weeks, but here we are. The great thing is that Cooper can actually improve on this with Deshaun Watson entering the fold in a couple of weeks.

Even Donovan Peoples-Jones (5-61, six targets, 98% routes) has been a top-36 fantasy wide receiver in every week since Week 6. It’s wild what the Browns are doing in the passing game compared to offseason and even preseason expectations.

David Njoku (2-17, three targets, 42% routes) didn’t play a full share of routes in his return to the lineup as he still ceded quite a bit of work to Harrison Bryant (4-41, seven targets, 58% routes) but I’m expecting those numbers to flip in the next week or two as Njoku gets healthier.

 

Week 11 Cleveland Browns Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Amari CooperNick ChubbDavid Njoku

Keep Them Rostered: Donovan Peoples-Jones, Kareem Hunt, Deshaun Watson (stash)

Dump ‘Em:  N/A

 

Dallas Cowboys

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Tony PollardRB66109264.4%54.5%54.2%20.0%33.3%6.061.00.33118.167
CeeDee LambWR554502619.0%69.7%65.3%16.7%21.7%1.965.20.3831.731
Dalton SchultzTE532203021.9%66.7%63.9%16.7%22.7%1.006.00.4030.733
Michael GallupWR434103626.3%66.7%62.5%13.3%18.2%1.869.00.3841.139
Malik DavisRB32220-6-4.4%18.2%18.1%10.0%50.0%3.67-2.00.119-3.667
Noah BrownWR224203626.3%72.7%75.0%6.7%8.3%1.7518.00.2841.167
Jake FergusonTE2215032.2%27.3%50.0%6.7%22.2%1.671.50.1155.000
Jalen TolbertWR118075.1%21.2%18.1%3.3%14.3%1.147.00.0861.143
Ezekiel ElliottRB115021.5%15.2%29.2%3.3%20.0%1.002.00.0602.500
Peyton HendershotTE11-20-3-2.2%30.3%34.7%3.3%10.0%-0.20-3.00.0350.667
Sean McKeonTE000000.0%9.1%20.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
KaVontae TurpinWR000000.0%18.2%8.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Cowboys’ routes shares are heavily skewed because the starters did not play much late in the game due to the blowout nature. That said, only two Cowboys had more than three receptions: CeeDee Lamb (5-45, five targets), and Tony Pollard (6-109-2, six targets).

Pollard was AWESOME in Week 11 even with Ezekiel Elliott back. He’s continually a major part of the game plan (as he should be) and he’s proving his worth with awesome plays like this:

What a wheel route. Pollard is must-start. Somebody tell Jerry Jones, post-haste.

 

Week 11 Dallas Cowboys Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: CeeDee LambDak Prescott, Ezekiel Elliott, Tony PollardDalton Schultz

Keep Them Rostered: Michael Gallup

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Denver Broncos

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Courtland SuttonWR758008146.8%97.1%92.2%25.0%20.6%2.3511.60.7030.988
Melvin GordonRB5539031.7%37.1%45.3%17.9%38.5%3.000.60.28013.000
Greg DulcichTE543004224.3%85.7%87.5%17.9%16.7%1.008.40.4380.714
Latavius MurrayRB44230-11-6.4%28.6%50.0%14.3%40.0%2.30-2.80.170-2.091
Kendall HintonWR335702112.1%85.7%87.5%10.7%10.0%1.907.00.2462.714
Eric SaubertTE2216031.7%31.4%42.2%7.1%18.2%1.451.50.1195.333
Brandon JohnsonWR21203419.7%37.1%34.4%7.1%15.4%0.1517.00.2450.059
Eric TomlinsonTE000000.0%20.0%40.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jalen VirgilWR000000.0%8.6%10.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Montrell WashingtonWR000000.0%17.1%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Chase EdmondsRB000000.0%2.9%4.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The 2022 Denver Broncos seem the be case study in how much they can screw up on a football field. It’s really an interesting case here as Melvin Gordon’s latest fumble turned out to be the last straw as he was cut by the team this week. 

Playing the role of Jerry Jeudy this week was Kendall Hinton (3-57, three targets, 86% routes) and Hinton was fine, almost notching an early touchdown before the referees wiped it away.

Courtland Sutton led the charge for the disappointing Broncos with a team-high seven targets and 5-80 on 97% routes. 

It’s not great, it hasn’t been great, and this is the most interesting thing the Broncos have going for them this season. It’s certainly not the on-field product.

 

Week 11 Denver Broncos Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Courtland Sutton, Jerry Jeudy (when healthy), Greg Dulcich

Keep Them Rostered: Russell WilsonLatavius MurrayChase EdmondsKendall Hinton

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Detroit Lions

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR877604531.3%92.6%89.6%32.0%32.0%3.045.60.6991.689
Kalif RaymondWR733304934.0%85.2%85.1%28.0%30.4%1.437.00.6580.673
D'Andre SwiftRB3312010.7%33.3%31.3%12.0%33.3%1.330.30.18512.000
Brock WrightTE2220053.5%48.1%74.6%8.0%15.4%1.542.50.1444.000
Jason CabindaFB200085.6%14.8%41.8%8.0%50.0%0.004.00.1590.000
Tom KennedyWR1113042.8%37.0%28.4%4.0%10.0%1.304.00.0793.250
Justin JacksonRB1111032.1%33.3%37.3%4.0%11.1%1.223.00.0753.667
DJ CharkWR10002920.1%18.5%16.4%4.0%20.0%0.0029.00.2010.000
Jamaal WilliamsRB000000.0%18.5%47.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
James MitchellTE000000.0%18.5%22.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Shane ZylstraTE000000.0%18.5%17.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Stanley BerryhillWR000000.0%0.0%4.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Lions in their upset of the Giants in Week 11 were very condensed with their targets. Amon-Ra St. Brown (7-76, eight targets, 93% routes) and Kalif Raymond (3-33, seven targets, 85%) accounted for 60% of the team’s targets. St, Brown in particular came within a yard of a touchdown and that led to one of three touchdowns on the ground for Jamaal Williams

Variance should swing back in St. Brown’s favor in terms of the touchdowns. As always, he’s a week-in, week-out stud that should never leave your lineup. We are on pins and needles waiting for Jameson Williams to make his Lions’ debut as his return from IR window was opened up by the team. His upside is tremendous and could provide league-winning upside in ways Raymond, DJ Chark, and other secondary wide receivers can only dream of.

 

Week 11 Detroit Lions Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Amon-Ra St. Brown, Jamaal Williams

Keep Them Rostered:  D’Andre Swift, DJ Chark, Jared Goff, Kalif RaymondJameson Williams (priority hold)

Dump ‘Em: Not worth holding on to Brock Wright or any other Detroit tight end as it’s a split role between multiple players and not worth prognosticating. Safe drop for Wright or any of them.

 

Green Bay Packers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Allen LazardWR11557016546.1%97.5%91.8%29.7%28.2%1.4615.00.7690.345
Aaron JonesRB76200-19-5.3%57.5%65.6%18.9%30.4%0.87-2.70.247-1.053
Randall CobbWR667305114.2%65.0%55.7%16.2%23.1%2.818.50.3431.431
Christian WatsonWR6448210027.9%77.5%80.3%16.2%19.4%1.5516.70.4390.480
Robert TonyanTE42190226.1%70.0%59.0%10.8%14.3%0.685.50.2050.864
Sammy WatkinsWR20003810.6%35.0%36.1%5.4%14.3%0.0019.00.1550.000
AJ DillonRB1110010.3%42.5%47.5%2.7%5.9%0.591.00.04210.000
Josiah DeguaraTE000000.0%15.0%26.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Marcedes LewisTE000000.0%10.0%26.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Samori ToureWR000000.0%7.5%6.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tyler DavisTE000000.0%5.0%4.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Aaron Rodgers the third-most efficient quarterback on the field last Thursday, if you want to count Ryan Tannehill and Derrick Henry, who completed both pass attempts and even threw for a touchdown! It wasn’t for lack of trying, as the Packers found themselves down a score for most of the game and abandoned the run again (just 19 rush attempts). Probably not the most ideal game plan when your top statistical wide receiver is somebody (Randall Cobb) who was past their prime several seasons ago that Rodgers lobbied to have brought back.

The team is still in contention for a playoff spot, but it’ll take a couple of miracles, an ocean of holy water, and an immediate reversal of all the witch doctor voodoo from this offseason. Why not have some fun with it at this point?

That’s pretty much what the Christian Watson (4-48-2, six targets) experience has been the last two weeks, as he has FIVE touchdowns on eight receptions. Probably not sustainable, but at the very least, he’s run routes on 91% and 78% in those two weeks. You can’t NOT start him right now, but the well will dry up eventually. Or maybe it won’t, which would be par for the course in 2022.

Cobb (5-73, six targets, 65% routes) and Allen Lazard (5-57, 11 targets, 98% routes) have been used more consistently to move the ball in the passing game but are lower-upside targets.

While Watson has gone off, it’s been at the expense of even medium-range outcomes for Lazard, who has 15 targets in the last two weeks but just a combined eight receptions and 102 yards to show for it. I’m struggling to call him anything more than a flex option with no games over six receptions all season, though his floor is solid with no fewer than 7.5 fantasy points in any matchup.

 

Week 11 Green Bay Packers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Aaron Jones

Keep Them Rostered: Christian Watson, Aaron Rodgers, Allen LazardAJ DillonRomeo Doubs (when healthy)

Dump ‘Em: Sammy Watkins was dropped to fifth on Green Bay’s depth chart this week, so you can drop him from all fantasy rosters to celebrate.

 

Houston Texans

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Nico CollinsWR754802411.3%82.9%85.7%21.9%20.6%1.413.40.4072.000
Chris MooreWR752003918.3%61.0%58.9%21.9%28.0%0.805.60.4560.513
Brandin CooksWR637006530.5%80.5%80.4%18.8%18.2%2.1210.80.4951.077
O.J. HowardTE31902310.8%22.0%25.0%9.4%33.3%1.007.70.2160.391
Dameon PierceRB329062.8%56.1%76.8%9.4%13.0%0.392.00.1601.500
Jordan AkinsTE3280146.6%58.5%46.4%9.4%12.5%0.334.70.1870.571
Dare OgunbowaleRB1150-2-0.9%7.3%7.1%3.1%33.3%1.67-2.00.040-2.500
Phillip DorsettWR10002813.1%29.3%25.0%3.1%8.3%0.0028.00.1390.000
Teagan QuitorianoTE1000167.5%46.3%66.1%3.1%5.3%0.0016.00.0990.000
Rex BurkheadRB000000.0%22.0%16.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Troy HairstonFB000000.0%2.4%12.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Texans are #bad.

Davis Mills was especially bad and that cost him his job as vagabond and former Panthers scourge and fill-in quarterback Kyle Allen will get the start for the Texans in Week 12.

If there was any bigger sign to abandon ship on the Brandin Cooks (3-70, six targets) or Nico Collins (5-48, seven targets) trains, we haven’t seen it yet. 

 

Week 11 Houston Texans Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: *laugh track*

Keep Them Rostered: Dameon Pierce, Brandin CooksNico Collins (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: There’s nobody else on this roster that warrants redraft consideration, and it’s stretching it for Cooks and Collins, but they’re running the most routes consistently. That counts for something. Not much, but something.

 

Indianapolis Colts

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Alec PierceWR832809047.6%88.9%70.8%25.8%25.0%0.8811.30.7200.311
Michael PittmanWR767504724.9%100.0%98.5%22.6%19.4%2.086.70.5131.596
Parris CampbellWR656705730.2%77.8%80.0%19.4%21.4%2.399.50.5011.175
Jonathan TaylorRB43100-13-6.9%63.9%75.4%12.9%17.4%0.43-3.30.145-0.769
Deon JacksonRB4430-10-5.3%25.0%20.0%12.9%44.4%0.33-2.50.157-0.300
Kylen GransonTE11160168.5%47.2%38.5%3.2%5.9%0.9416.00.1081.000
Mo Alie-CoxTE1114021.1%47.2%61.5%3.2%5.9%0.822.00.0567.000
Nikola KalinicTE000000.0%2.8%26.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Ashton DulinWR000000.0%22.2%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Zack MossRB000000.0%2.8%6.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Somehow, the mad lads almost pulled off an upset of the Eagles, but they were not having it.

Matt Ryan was his usual milquetoast self, throwing zero touchdowns and getting the ball to Michael Pittman (6-75, seven targets), Alec Pierce (3-28, eight targets), and Parris Campbell (5-67, six targets) a combined 68% of the team’s total targets. No other Colts receiver or tight end had more than one catch, so we’re looking pretty consolidated here.

I’m back on the Pittman train here though as we know Ryan loves to get his main guys involved and Pittman is certainly the best example of that going for the Colts. He also has a pretty favorable schedule in the fantasy playoffs with matchups that should either be neutral or slightly learning towards more passing with @MIN, LAC, and @NYG. 

Still, it’s the Colts. Ryan isn’t one to pepper his targets downfield or even with much upside. Ryan allows his targets to compile. Fine for PPR, but with an obviously capped ceiling here.

 

Week 11 Indianapolis Colts Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Jonathan Taylor

Keep Them Rostered: Michael Pittman, Parris Campbell, Alec Pierce, Matt Ryan, Deon Jackson (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Jacksonville Jaguars

Bye in Week 11.

 

Week 11 Jacksonville Jaguars Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Travis EtienneChristian Kirk

Keep Them Rostered: Evan EngramTrevor LawrenceZay Jones (deeper 12 & 14 team), Marvin Jones (14 team), JaMycal Hasty (14 team)

Dump ‘Em: Darrell Henderson was cut and can be dropped even as he was picked up by the Jaguars. He figured to be a spell or third option to Etienne and Hasty in the backfield.

 

Kansas City Chiefs

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Travis KelceTE10611535717.6%76.3%78.5%32.3%34.5%3.975.70.6072.018
Skyy MooreWR656306921.4%42.1%41.5%19.4%37.5%3.9411.50.4400.913
Justin WatsonWR436708526.3%97.4%87.7%12.9%10.8%1.8121.30.3780.788
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR411806219.2%76.3%70.8%12.9%13.8%0.6215.50.3280.290
Noah GrayTE32150165.0%47.4%60.0%9.7%16.7%0.835.30.1800.938
Jody FortsonTE225103912.1%23.7%27.7%6.5%22.2%5.6719.50.1811.308
Jerick McKinnonRB1100-5-1.5%44.7%52.3%3.2%5.9%0.00-5.00.0380.000
Kadarius ToneyWR100000.0%23.7%21.5%3.2%11.1%0.000.00.0480.000
Isiah PachecoRB000000.0%26.3%40.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Clyde Edwards-HelaireRB000000.0%5.3%7.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Marcus KempWR000000.0%2.6%6.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Michael BurtonFB000000.0%2.6%3.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Cornell PowellWR000000.0%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Travis Kelce is #good. Three touchdowns (and 6-115) should do that. So is Patrick Mahomes. I feel like that's not said enough.

Skyy Moore (5-63) only ran routes on 42% of routes but earned six targets and put up a strong 38% TPRR, which means he was drawing targets even in the limited number of routes. That’s a good sign for a young player and is indicative of future target-earning potential. It’s metrics like that and not raw target totals that portend future usage.

With no JuJu Smith-SchusterJustin Watson (3-67, four targets, 97% routes) was on the field a ton. On the field NOT a ton was Kadarius Toney, who got hurt with a hamstring injury and left the game with just one catchless target on 24% routes.

 

Week 11 Kansas City Chiefs Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Travis KelcePatrick Mahomes, JuJu Smith-Schuster (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Kadarius ToneyMarquez Valdes-Scantling, Jerick McKinnonIsiah Pacheco, Justin Watson (deep 12 & 14 team), Skyy Moore

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Las Vegas Raiders

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Davante AdamsWR137141216047.2%100.0%98.5%35.1%34.2%3.7112.30.8570.881
Mack HollinsWR965207020.6%100.0%100.0%24.3%23.7%1.377.80.5090.743
Josh JacobsRB43510164.7%47.4%80.3%10.8%22.2%2.834.00.1953.188
Ameer AbdullahRB435051.5%18.4%16.7%10.8%57.1%0.711.30.1721.000
Foster MoreauTE31330216.2%60.5%100.0%8.1%13.0%1.437.00.1651.571
Keelan ColeWR212106318.6%81.6%66.7%5.4%6.5%0.6831.50.2110.333
Brandon BoldenRB114041.2%5.3%4.5%2.7%50.0%2.004.00.0491.000
Jakob JohnsonFB110000.0%13.2%33.3%2.7%20.0%0.000.00.0410.000

I wonder if Davante Adams was open on this game-winning touchdown:

This touchdown capped off Adams’ amazing day (7-141-2, 13 targets) and between him and Mack Hollins (6-52, nine targets, 100% route participation), they accounted for 68% of air yards and almost 60% of targets for the Raiders.

Besides Josh Jacobs (all 24 rushing attempts for the Raiders, 159 total yards) on the ground, there were no other performances to write home about for Vegas in the win over the hapless Broncos.

 

Week 11 Las Vegas Raiders Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Davante Adams, Josh JacobsDarren Waller (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Hunter RenfrowDerek Carr, Mack Hollins (deep 12 team), Foster Moreau (should be rostered with Waller out, dropped when Waller returns)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Los Angeles Chargers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Joshua PalmerWR108106211148.5%94.7%92.3%35.7%27.8%2.9411.10.8750.955
Keenan AllenWR759409742.4%73.7%67.7%25.0%25.0%3.3613.90.6720.969
DeAndre CarterWR33330187.9%89.5%81.5%10.7%8.8%0.976.00.2161.833
Austin EkelerRB2217041.7%50.0%69.2%7.1%10.5%0.892.00.1194.250
Isaiah SpillerRB22110-5-2.2%23.7%24.6%7.1%22.2%1.22-2.50.092-2.200
Mike WilliamsWR11150156.6%10.5%9.2%3.6%25.0%3.7515.00.0991.000
Stone SmarttTE116041.7%39.5%29.2%3.6%6.7%0.404.00.0661.500
Michael BandyWR1000-8-3.5%13.2%12.3%3.6%20.0%0.00-8.00.0290.000
Justin HerbertQB11-20-7-3.1%0.0%0.0%3.6%0.0%0.00-7.00.0320.286
Tre' McKittyTE000000.0%31.6%60.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Richard RodgersTE000000.0%10.5%32.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Zander HorvathFB000000.0%2.6%12.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Sony MichelRB000000.0%10.5%7.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The story of the cursed 2022 Los Angeles Chargers continues.

Mike Williams returned and almost immediately left again after making his only catch with a re-aggravation of his high ankle sprain. A seriously tough break but at the very least, Keenan Allen (5-94, seven targets) returned to run 74% of routes and looked pretty good all things considered.

Josh Palmer (8-106-2, 10 targets, 95% routes) was the star as he looked really good and should hang around with Allen drawing some coverage away unlike before where the Chargers didn’t really have a threat to key in on to loosen some other guys up.

 

Week 11 Los Angeles Chargers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Austin Ekeler, Justin HerbertMike Williams (when healthy), Keenan Allen

Keep Them Rostered: Josh Palmer, Gerald EverettDeAndre Carter (deeper 12 & 14 team), Isaiah Spiller (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Los Angeles Rams

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Tyler HigbeeTE844505218.7%88.9%92.2%29.6%25.0%1.416.50.5750.865
Allen RobinsonWR544716121.9%91.7%82.8%18.5%15.2%1.4212.20.4310.770
Van JeffersonWR534106523.4%86.1%73.4%18.5%16.1%1.3213.00.4410.631
Ben SkowronekWR41405419.4%77.8%84.4%14.8%14.3%0.1413.50.3580.074
Brandon PowellWR2216010.4%33.3%31.3%7.4%16.7%1.330.50.11416.000
Kyren WilliamsRB2180-1-0.4%63.9%54.7%7.4%8.7%0.35-0.50.109-8.000
Tutu AtwellWR116214616.5%2.8%10.9%3.7%100.0%62.0046.00.1711.348
Cam AkersRB000000.0%19.4%39.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Lance McCutcheonWR000000.0%8.3%15.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Brycen HopkinsTE000000.0%8.3%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Darrell HendersonRB000000.0%2.8%6.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Rams in the post-Cooper Kupp era are putrid. Not to mention, Matthew Stafford left the game with what was considered a concussion, so they had backup quarterback Bryce Perkins in for the remainder of the game. He offers some mobility but likely at the cost of any shred of passing efficiency. If you were hoping that the post-Kupp era would yield some increased volume for Tyler HigbeeAllen RobinsonVan Jefferson and/or Ben Skowronek, you’d be left wanting more.

Higbee (4-45, eight targets) led the team in targets, and besides those four players mentioned, only one other receiver or tight end ran more than THREE pass routes. It’s condensed, but it doesn’t mean that it’s good.

The Rams sold their soul last season for the Super Bowl. Would they do it again? Absolutely. Would any team? For sure. The receipts are arriving, though, and it’s looking not that #good.

 

Week 11 Los Angeles Rams Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: N/A

Keep Them Rostered: Tyler Higbee, Matthew Stafford, Ben Skowronek, Cooper Kupp (started when/if healthy, obviously), Cam AkersKyren Williams, Van Jefferson (deep 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: Darrell Henderson was cut and can be dropped even as he was picked up by Jacksonville.

 

Miami Dolphins

Bye in Week 11.

 

Week 11 Miami Dolphins Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Tyreek HillJaylen WaddleTua Tagovailoa

Keep Them Rostered: Raheem MostertJeff WilsonMike Gesicki

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Minnesota Vikings

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
T.J. HockensonTE953405023.7%75.7%77.2%32.1%32.1%1.215.60.6480.680
Justin JeffersonWR533306631.3%81.1%78.9%17.9%16.7%1.1013.20.4870.500
Adam ThielenWR322503114.7%78.4%77.2%10.7%10.3%0.8610.30.2640.806
K.J. OsbornWR321702511.8%78.4%73.7%10.7%10.3%0.598.30.2440.680
Jalen NailorWR31150199.0%18.9%21.1%10.7%42.9%2.146.30.2240.789
Jalen ReagorWR11140146.6%18.9%21.1%3.6%14.3%2.0014.00.1001.000
Johnny MundtTE118073.3%29.7%47.4%3.6%9.1%0.737.00.0771.143
Alexander MattisonRB1180-6-2.8%29.7%28.1%3.6%9.1%0.73-6.00.034-1.333
Kene NwangwuRB115031.4%5.4%12.3%3.6%50.0%2.503.00.0641.667
Dalvin CookRB100020.9%51.4%59.6%3.6%5.3%0.002.00.0600.000
C.J. HamFB000000.0%2.7%3.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

For being a “good” team, the Vikings looked HORRENDOUS. Uncompetitive, even. Routes shares for the top-four guys (Justin Jefferson (3-33, five targets), T.J. Hockenson (5-34, nine targets), Adam Thielenand K.J. Osborn) were all in the 75-81% range and were pulled when the game was out of hand. They could only muster 183 yards of total offense and 105 passing yards with Kirk Cousins before he gave way to backup quarterback Nick Mullens.

 

Week 11 Minnesota Vikings Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Justin Jefferson, T.J. HockensonDalvin Cook, Adam Thielen

Keep Them Rostered: Kirk Cousins, Alexander Mattison, K.J. Osborn (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A 

 

New England Patriots

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Rhamondre StevensonRB66560-6-4.7%78.8%77.8%22.2%23.1%2.15-1.00.300-9.333
Jakobi MeyersWR645205341.7%97.0%95.2%22.2%18.8%1.638.80.6250.981
Jonnu SmithTE4440075.5%33.3%54.0%14.8%36.4%3.641.80.2615.714
Nelson AgholorWR321803326.0%63.6%58.7%11.1%14.3%0.8611.00.3490.545
Damien HarrisRB2228086.3%15.2%23.8%7.4%40.0%5.604.00.1553.500
DeVante ParkerWR221901915.0%33.3%39.7%7.4%18.2%1.739.50.2161.000
Tyquan ThorntonWR215053.9%30.3%27.0%7.4%20.0%0.502.50.1391.000
Hunter HenryTE1120043.1%75.8%84.1%3.7%4.0%0.804.00.0785.000
Kendrick BourneWR118043.1%36.4%38.1%3.7%8.3%0.674.00.0782.000
Raleigh WebbWR000000.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Target distribution was very flat across the board in Week 11, which was pretty atypical for New England, who has usually been Jakobi Meyers (4-52, six targets, 97% routes) and scraps for the rest. Rhamondre Stevenson (6-56, six targets, 79% routes) has worked his way in as well into the receiving equation. After those two, only one other pass-catcher ran routes on more than 75% of dropbacks.

It’s not a passing game environment where we’re starting multiple wide receivers or tight ends outside of Meyers. It’s just not strong or consistent enough for that.

 

Week 11 New England Patriots Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Jakobi Meyers, Rhamondre Stevenson

Keep Them Rostered: Damien Harris, DeVante Parker (when healthy), Hunter Henry (deeper 12 & 14 team), Tyquan Thornton (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

New Orleans Saints

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Chris OlaveWR65102110346.2%62.5%70.0%22.2%30.0%5.1017.20.6570.990
Alvin KamaraRB5447062.7%68.8%100.0%18.5%22.7%2.141.20.2977.833
Juwan JohnsonTE434715725.6%68.8%90.0%14.8%18.2%2.1414.30.4010.825
Jarvis LandryWR433313716.6%59.4%80.0%14.8%21.1%1.749.30.3380.892
Adam TrautmanTE3312073.1%43.8%100.0%11.1%21.4%0.862.30.1891.714
Rashid ShaheedWR218052.2%65.6%70.0%7.4%9.5%0.382.50.1271.600
David JohnsonRB11110-1-0.4%21.9%25.0%3.7%14.3%1.57-1.00.052-11.000
Taysom HillTE118052.2%15.6%60.0%3.7%20.0%1.605.00.0711.600
Marquez CallawayWR116041.8%25.0%52.5%3.7%12.5%0.754.00.0681.500
Adam PrenticeFB000000.0%3.1%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tre'Quan SmithWR000000.0%9.4%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dwayne WashingtonRB000000.0%3.1%15.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Kevin WhiteWR000000.0%3.1%2.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

One thing that was honestly wild to see with the Saints’ pass-catchers in Week 11 was that all of their route percentages were spread out. No Saints ran more than 69% of routes and that includes Chris Olave (5-102-1, six targets, 63% routes). Olave is the clear money-maker for fantasy purposes and hopefully this was a one-week blip or a specific gameplan vs. the Rams last week.

I’m still interested in Jarvis Landry (3-33-1, four targets, 59% routes) and Juwan Johnson (3-47-1, four targets, 69% routes) as ancillary pieces of this offense for fantasy purposes, but spreading out routes amongst multiple pass-catchers is not the greatest thing for fantasy. We want condensed offenses and knowing which pass-catcher will get the most routes each week.

 

Week 11 New Orleans Saints Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Alvin Kamara, Chris Olave

Keep Them Rostered: Jarvis LandryAndy Dalton (deeper 12 and 14 team), Mark Ingram (deeper 12 and 14 team), Juwan Johnson, Taysom Hill (deeper 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

New York Giants

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Wan'Dale RobinsonWR139100010832.1%68.8%72.4%32.5%39.4%3.038.30.7130.926
Darius SlaytonWR1058609628.6%87.5%86.8%25.0%23.8%2.059.60.5750.896
Saquon BarkleyRB5213092.7%62.5%76.3%12.5%16.7%0.431.80.2061.444
Richie JamesWR33481267.7%27.1%22.4%7.5%23.1%3.698.70.1671.846
Isaiah HodginsWR33290288.3%56.3%59.2%7.5%11.1%1.079.30.1711.036
Lawrence CagerTE322003510.4%70.8%73.7%7.5%8.8%0.5911.70.1850.571
Kenny GolladayWR22290278.0%43.8%43.4%5.0%9.5%1.3813.50.1311.074
Matt BreidaRB1116072.1%18.8%19.7%2.5%11.1%1.787.00.0522.286
Tanner HudsonTE000000.0%20.8%15.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Chris MyarickTE000000.0%4.2%10.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Gary BrightwellRB000000.0%12.5%9.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Marcus JohnsonWR000000.0%6.3%5.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Just when the Giants were finding pass-catchers on offense to get them to the promised land (second in the NFC East, apparently), they go and lose Wan’Dale Robinson (9-100, 13 targets, 69% routes) for the remainder of the season with an ACL tear. 

Again, we can’t have nice things.

At least there’s still Darius Slayton (5-86, 10 targets, 88% routes), who’s been pretty solid for the Giants over the last month and change. Over half of the targets went to Robinson and Slayton, who would have been the only players you were realistically starting in fantasy anyway out of the pass-catchers.

 

Week 11 New York Giants Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Saquon Barkley

Keep Them Rostered: Darius Slayton, Daniel Jones 

Dump ‘Em: Can dump Wan’Dale Robinson after his ACL tear will sideline him for the rest of the season.

 

New York Jets

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Denzel MimsWR623507040.7%89.7%90.0%30.0%23.1%1.3511.70.7350.500
Elijah MooreWR421704023.3%55.2%54.0%20.0%25.0%1.0610.00.4630.425
Tyler ConklinTE321501911.0%75.9%74.0%15.0%13.6%0.686.30.3020.789
Garrett WilsonWR321202916.9%100.0%100.0%15.0%10.3%0.419.70.3430.414
Michael CarterRB21-20-8-4.7%37.9%50.0%10.0%18.2%-0.18-4.00.1170.250
Braxton BerriosWR1000-4-2.3%10.3%12.0%5.0%33.3%0.00-4.00.0590.000
Ty JohnsonRB10002615.1%20.7%28.0%5.0%16.7%0.0026.00.1810.000
C.J. UzomahTE000000.0%55.2%66.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
James RobinsonRB000000.0%10.3%22.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jeff SmithWR000000.0%3.4%4.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Jets had more punts (10) than completed passes (9). Garrett Wilson (2-12, three targets) sounded off on the state of the Jets and didn’t pull any punches.

103 total yards. 77 passing yards. Not great, Bob.

The Jets will make a change at quarterback to Mike White, so let’s hope that can spur a boost in the offensive ecosystem. Otherwise, you can’t start a soul.

 

Week 11 New York Jets Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Not in this economy.

Keep Them Rostered: Garrett WilsonMichael CarterElijah Moore (deeper 12 & 14 team) Tyler Conklin (deeper 12 & 14 team) James Robinson (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: If you’re still holding onto Zach Wilson, you can safely drop him.

 

Philadelphia Eagles

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DeVonta SmithWR9678011964.0%100.0%94.1%39.1%30.0%2.6013.21.0350.655
A.J. BrownWR756005328.5%90.0%88.2%30.4%25.9%2.227.60.6561.132
Quez WatkinsWR223112513.4%60.0%52.9%8.7%11.1%1.7212.50.2251.240
Boston ScottRB2240-9-4.8%16.7%19.1%8.7%40.0%0.80-4.50.097-0.444
Zach PascalWR119000.0%40.0%42.6%4.3%8.3%0.750.00.0650.000
Jack StollTE117052.7%73.3%80.9%4.3%4.5%0.325.00.0841.400
Miles SandersRB1110-7-3.8%53.3%64.7%4.3%6.3%0.06-7.00.039-0.143
Grant CalcaterraTE000000.0%20.0%27.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Kenneth GainwellRB000000.0%16.7%16.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tyree JacksonTE000000.0%10.0%13.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

With the Eagles sans Dallas Goedert, it was interesting to see if the passing game would remain condensed at the top or if somebody would step in to take more of a target-earning role. Well, considering DeVonta Smith (6-78, nine targets) and AJ Brown (5-60, seven targets) combined for 16 of the 23 targets available in Week 11, nobody is really knocking on the door to an increased target share.

Quez Watkins (2-31-1, two targets, 60% routes) was the third option in this offense but as usual, all the secondary options blended in with each other. Watkins did separate slightly from the pack with a touchdown though.

 

Week 11 Philadelphia Eagles Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: AJ Brown, Jalen Hurts, DeVonta Smith, Dallas GoedertMiles Sanders

Keep Them Rostered: Kenneth Gainwell (deep 12 & 14 team), Boston Scott (14 team), Quez Watkins (14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Pittsburgh Steelers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Pat FreiermuthTE12879011931.6%81.8%71.2%31.6%33.3%2.199.90.6950.664
George PickensWR6483112232.4%93.2%86.3%15.8%14.6%2.0220.30.4640.680
Najee HarrisRB64260297.7%84.1%91.8%15.8%16.2%0.704.80.2910.897
Diontae JohnsonWR54210143.7%95.5%95.9%13.2%11.9%0.502.80.2231.500
Gunner OlszewskiWR32390369.6%43.2%42.5%7.9%15.8%2.0512.00.1851.083
Zach GentryTE3280277.2%22.7%41.1%7.9%30.0%0.809.00.1690.296
Steven SimsWR2000246.4%40.9%43.8%5.3%11.1%0.0012.00.1240.000
Jaylen WarrenRB119051.3%6.8%4.1%2.6%33.3%3.005.00.0491.800
Derek WattFB000000.0%4.5%9.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Connor HeywardTE000000.0%6.8%5.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Benny SnellRB000000.0%0.0%4.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Miles BoykinWR000000.0%6.8%4.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Pat Freiermuth (8-79, 12 targets, 82% routes) and George Pickens (4-83-1, six targets, 93% routes) led the way for the Steelers with fairly large aDOT roles for their positions at 9.9 and 20.3 yards respectively.

The big question with the Steelers is: what is going on with Diontae Johnson? He’s been earning strong target numbers but since the Week 9 bye, he’s earned just five targets in each game and hasn’t had a top-20 fantasy finish all season. The main issue over the first eight games has been inefficiency but a lot of that can be attributed to the quarterback play. But that hasn’t stopped Freiermuth or Pickens, so what gives? He’s almost unstartable at this point, but we know he has the talent and is too good to let this keep going. 

 

Week 11 Pittsburgh Steelers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: In THIS economy?

Keep Them Rostered: George PickensNajee Harris, Diontae JohnsonJaylen Warren, Pat FreiermuthKenny Pickett (deep 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

San Francisco 49ers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Deebo SamuelWR975702614.8%50.0%58.6%31.0%40.9%2.592.90.5692.192
Christian McCaffreyRB776702011.4%61.4%65.5%24.1%25.9%2.482.90.4423.350
George KittleTE648424022.7%54.5%74.1%20.7%25.0%3.506.70.4692.100
Brandon AiyukWR422023318.8%61.4%79.3%13.8%14.8%0.748.30.3380.606
Jauan JenningsWR20005430.7%38.6%37.9%6.9%11.8%0.0027.00.3180.000
Ray-Ray McCloudWR100031.7%11.4%13.8%3.4%20.0%0.003.00.0640.000
Tyler KroftTE000000.0%13.6%46.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Kyle JuszczykFB000000.0%20.5%43.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Elijah MitchellRB000000.0%4.5%22.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Charlie WoernerTE000000.0%4.5%19.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Danny GrayWR000000.0%4.5%17.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jordan MasonRB000000.0%0.0%12.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Ross DwelleyTE000000.0%0.0%6.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The 49ers offense was a tale of two halves as they had a 75% pass rate in the first half and then flipped the script in the second half with over 70% run rate as they built their lead and kept it.

Only six 49ers earned targets and just four caught passes, but Jimmy Garoppolo was pretty damn efficient. Two touchdowns each from Brandon Aiyuk (2-20-2, four targets) and George Kittle (4-84-2, six targets). Both Christian McCaffrey (7-67, seven targets) and Deebo Samuel (7-57, nine targets, rushing TD) were the only other players who caught passes in Week 11.

This offense is downright scary because it’s forcing you to pick your poison. Any one of these players can go off at any moment and the prevailing thread is Garoppolo and whether or not he can keep guiding the ship where it needs to go. If he can do that, watch out.

 

Week 11 San Francisco 49ers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Christian McCaffrey, Deebo Samuel, George Kittle, Brandon Aiyuk

Keep Them Rostered: Elijah Mitchell, Jimmy Garoppolo (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Seattle Seahawks

Bye in Week 11.

 

Week 11 Seattle Seahawks Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: DK MetcalfTyler LockettKenneth WalkerGeno Smith

Keep Them Rostered: N/A

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Bye in Week 11.

 

Week 11 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Mike EvansChris GodwinLeonard Fournette

Keep Them Rostered: Tom BradyJulio JonesRachaad White

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Tennessee Titans

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Treylon BurksWR8711109941.8%65.6%50.0%29.6%38.1%5.2912.40.7371.121
Robert WoodsWR766905322.4%84.4%75.8%25.9%25.9%2.567.60.5451.302
Austin HooperTE443623213.5%43.8%45.5%14.8%28.6%2.578.00.3171.125
Derrick HenryRB22450-7-3.0%28.1%71.2%7.4%22.2%5.00-3.50.090-6.429
Chigoziem OkonkwoTE213103715.6%43.8%45.5%7.4%14.3%2.2118.50.2200.838
Nick Westbrook-IkhineWR22280187.6%84.4%78.8%7.4%7.4%1.049.00.1641.556
Dontrell HilliardRB1114193.8%21.9%18.2%3.7%14.3%2.009.00.0821.556
Geoff SwaimTE1130-4-1.7%31.3%71.2%3.7%10.0%0.30-4.00.044-0.750
Tory CarterFB000000.0%3.1%19.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Cody HollisterWR000000.0%0.0%10.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Hassan HaskinsRB000000.0%15.6%10.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

I’ve spoken a bit lately of Treylon Burks’ transformative potential in this run-heavy offense in the same vein as AJ Brown when he was a Titans rookie in 2019. Burks put up his best performance of the season with a 7-111 line on eight targets with only 66% of routes. It’s fair to say those routes will be jumping up following this week. Most of his yards were thanks to two 40+ yard receptions, but the talent and opportunity are there.

The Packers made the Titans’ passing game look like a functioning unit as they let Austin Hooper get involved with two touchdowns (just 44% of routes) of his own.

Robert Woods (6-69, seven targets, team-high 84% of routes) was fine, but I don’t think the Titans’ passing game has turned a corner or anything.

 

Week 11 Tennessee Titans Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Derrick Henry

Keep Them Rostered: Treylon Burks, Robert Woods

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Washington Commanders

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Terry McLaurinWR7455010651.2%82.1%72.1%30.4%30.4%2.3915.10.8150.519
Logan ThomasTE656504622.2%67.9%67.6%26.1%31.6%3.427.70.5471.413
Antonio GibsonRB3331000.0%64.3%67.6%13.0%16.7%1.720.00.1960.000
Jahan DotsonWR211302813.5%82.1%66.2%8.7%8.7%0.5714.00.2250.464
Curtis SamuelWR2110000.0%75.0%60.3%8.7%9.5%0.480.00.1300.000
Cam SimsWR11170188.7%17.9%26.5%4.3%20.0%3.4018.00.1260.944
John BatesTE100073.4%14.3%51.5%4.3%25.0%0.007.00.0890.000
Cole TurnerTE100021.0%17.9%38.2%4.3%20.0%0.002.00.0720.000
Brian RobinsonRB000000.0%14.3%33.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dyami BrownWR000000.0%10.7%8.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dax MilneWR000000.0%3.6%7.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

There was a grand total of one touchdown scored by both offenses in Washington’s game with the Texans, and it was scored by Texans quarterback Davis Mills on a rush near the end of the game in garbage time. YIKES.

Washington scored with a mess of field goals and a defensive touchdown, so pardon my disgust with having to talk about this game. It was very run-heavy from the start with a 40% pass rate for the Commanders in Week 11.

Lots of middling performances as only six Commanders pass-catchers caught a pass, including Terry McLaurin (4-55, seven targets) who had a lackluster game all things considered. Besides a return to some production from Logan Thomas (5-65, six targets, only 68% of routes), there wasn’t anything to celebrate here from a fantasy statistical standpoint.

Somehow, Taylor Heinicke cemented his job as starting quarterback with this win, so… little victories?

 

Week 11 Washington Commanders Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Terry McLaurin

Keep Them Rostered: Antonio GibsonBrian RobinsonCurtis Samuel, Taylor Heinicke (14-team or bye week fill-in), Logan Thomas (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A


Stat Credits:

 

 

 

Related NFL Links:

Fantasy Alarm is the home of all things Fantasy Sports. Bringing you the best Fantasy Football content all year long. Be sure to also check out the best fantasy promo codes on offer today!

 

TAGS: