Targets are paramount when it comes to evaluating pass-catchers for fantasy football. There are no receiving yards, touchdowns, or receptions without a target. We want the players on our rosters in fantasy football who will earn these targets because targets are the most important thing to look at when trying to separate one pass-catcher from another on a base level. Sure, the player that earned 160 targets may be a better fantasy option than the player who earned 110, but that doesn’t take into account the offenses these players are in, the target share percentages on their particular team, how deep down the field these targets were earned, and so on. Each week, we’ll take a weekly team-by-team look into these target earners and separate the wheat from the chaff. 

We're through 10 weeks of the NFL season, and we’re back down to four teams on bye this past week with the Ravens, Bengals, Patriots, and Jets on bye plus another quartet for Week 11, so we'll go through some team and player usage tendencies here in our Target Report. Before we get into the Target Report for Week 10, let's dive into a legend of terms we'll be referencing:

 

 

LEGEND

Targets

Passes thrown in the direction of a receiver, whether intended or not.

Receptions

Passes caught by a pass-catcher.

Rec. Yards

Yards gained by a reception by the pass-catcher.

TD

Receiving touchdowns.

Air Yards

 Yards a thrown ball travels before it reaches the pass-catcher; on complete or incomplete passes. This statistic is significant for determining the quarterback and coaching staff's predictive value in an offense and their intent.

Air Yards Team Share %

A pass-catcher has a percentage share of air yards on their team in a given week.

Route %

Percentage of routes a pass-catcher runs on a pass play per dropback on their team.

Snap %

Percentage of snaps a pass-catcher plays on an offensive series on their team.

Target Share %

Percentage of targets a pass-catcher receives in a given week on their team.

TPRR

A metric that measures how often a receiver is targeted when they are running a route. A higher % means that player is better at earning targets when he's on the field. A low raw route number or low route % coupled with a high TPRR % means that the pass-catcher is efficient at earning targets and could be in line for more routes depending on the team situation.

YPRR

A metric that contextualizes the efficiency of a pass-catcher with how many receiving yards per route run. A much better metric than yards per reception.

aDOT

aDOT is "average depth of target", and is the average depth of all targets caught or incomplete by a targeted pass-catcher.

RACR

RACR is a ratio dividing receiving yards by total air yards. It measures how many receiving yards a player creates for every air yard thrown at him. The percentage of a team's air yards that a player commands based on his average depth of target and volume of targets. Most RACR numbers for running backs skew wildly by the nature of the running back position that rarely earns air yards.

WOPR

WOPR is a weighted average that incorporates a player's share of team targets and share of team air yards.


 

Bye Weeks:

Week 8Chiefs, Chargers

Week 9: Browns, Cowboys, Broncos, Giants, Steelers, 49ers

Week 10: Ravens, Bengals, Patriots, Jets

Week 11: Jaguars, Dolphins, Seahawks, Buccaneers (Upcoming)

Week 13: Cardinals, Panthers

Week 14: Falcons, Bears, Packers, Colts, Saints, Commanders

NOTE:

Start Your Studs: Players you should be starting in all formats, regardless of matchup. Use your judgment in shallower leagues where players who are typically startable in some deeper leagues are plentiful.

Keep Them Rostered: Players that should be rostered in all formats assuming 12-team leagues with six-player benches. League size designations or other designations (bench stash, etc.) will be in parenthesis next to players for deeper leagues. As always, this is a general recommendation; depending on your league, use your best judgment.

Example: Terrace Marshall (14), Alexander Mattison (bench stash).

Dump ‘Em: Players that you should be dropping from your rosters. Use your judgment in deeper leagues where players with usefulness on waivers aren’t as plentiful.
 

NFL Week 10 Target Report

Arizona Cardinals

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DeAndre HopkinsWR14109809643.0%100.0%94.1%40.0%35.0%2.456.90.9011.021
Rondale MooreWR13994011049.3%95.0%97.1%37.1%34.2%2.478.50.9020.855
James ConnerRB33170-6-2.7%52.5%95.6%8.6%14.3%0.81-2.00.110-2.833
A.J. GreenWR22101104.5%42.5%44.1%5.7%11.8%0.595.00.1171.000
Zach ErtzTE1112083.6%22.5%13.2%2.9%11.1%1.338.00.0681.500
Trey McBrideTE117052.2%80.0%91.2%2.9%3.1%0.225.00.0591.400
Stephen AndersonTE100000.0%17.5%36.8%2.9%14.3%0.000.00.0430.000
Robbie AndersonWR000000.0%17.5%11.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Keaontay IngramRB000000.0%5.0%7.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Greg DortchWR000000.0%2.5%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Eno BenjaminRB000000.0%2.5%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

An “always fun” matchup of two teams that started backup quarterbacks is a great way to kick off the target report, right? Give it up to Colt McCoy, who is capable of actually moving the ball and performing the functions of an NFL offense, unlike Rams backup John Wolford, who is simply dog water.

I’m trying to be nice here.

McCoy at least targeted his best assets in DeAndre Hopkins (10-98, 14 targets, 100% route participation) and Rondale Moore (9-94, 13 targets, 95% routes). Both Hopkins and Moore combined for 92% of the team’s air yards and 77% of the team’s targets in Week 10. No other pass-catcher had more than three targets here.

Zach Ertz left early (23% of routes) with a knee injury, and he’s out for the season. This probably consolidates the offense at the top with Hopkins locked in, but especially Moore. If you had doubts about Moore’s future viability in 2022, this clears things up. It also clears the way for rookie second-round tight end Trey McBride to see significant snaps and routes for the Cardinals. He came in to run 80% of routes and didn’t put up much (1-7, one target). Still, he’ll be part of the game plan moving forward.

James Conner ran a whopping 96% of snaps, and the remaining running backs saw a combined six snaps, including just one snap in Week 10 for Eno Benjamin. He was released earlier this week and was claimed by the Houston Texans on waivers. This shuffles up the backfield and moves Keaontay Ingram to the preferred contingent play should Conner get hurt again.

With Marquise Brown’s return to the field opened up by the Cardinals, he’ll add another huge weapon back into the fold. It may not be in Week 11, but very soon. 

 

Week 10 Arizona Cardinals Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: DeAndre HopkinsJames ConnerKyler Murray (when healthy), Rondale Moore, Marquise Brown (window to come off of IR was activated this week)

Keep Them Rostered: Trey McBrideRobbie Anderson, Keaontay Ingram (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: With Zach Ertz out for the season, you can safely drop him. 

 

Atlanta Falcons

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Kyle PittsTE8228013538.1%89.2%88.9%27.6%24.2%0.8516.90.6810.207
Drake LondonWR653817019.8%91.9%87.3%20.7%17.6%1.1211.70.4490.543
Damiere ByrdWR435805615.8%54.1%47.6%13.8%20.0%2.9014.00.3181.036
Olamide ZaccheausWR423406518.4%78.4%76.2%13.8%13.8%1.1716.30.3350.523
Tyler AllgeierRB33-170-14-4.0%37.8%47.6%10.3%21.4%-1.21-4.70.1271.214
KhaDarel HodgeWR223713610.2%8.1%12.7%6.9%66.7%12.3318.00.1751.028
MyCole PruittTE116041.1%5.4%19.0%3.4%50.0%3.004.00.0601.500
Cordarrelle PattersonRB112020.6%32.4%38.1%3.4%8.3%0.172.00.0561.000
Parker HesseTE000000.0%13.5%34.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Keith SmithFB000000.0%0.0%23.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Caleb HuntleyRB000000.0%8.1%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Avery WilliamsRB000000.0%2.7%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Bryan EdwardsWR000000.0%10.8%9.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Week 10 was the first time that the Falcons passed more than they ran all season. Baby steps!

Honestly, it’s not like it mattered because nobody is a safe bet to earn consistent targets at all in this offense. Kyle Pitts (2-28, eight targets, 89% routes) was woefully inefficient, but that’s on the quarterback Marcus Mariota, who the calls from inside the house are clamoring for Desmond Ridder to take over. Head coach Arthur Smith has already shot that down out of stubbornness, ineptitude, or a combination of both. So we trudge forward.

Drake London (5-38-1, six targets) caught one of the two touchdowns on a season-high 92% of routes. Only one other Falcon (Olamide Zaccheaus) ran routes on more than 55% of routes. This still isn’t a passing game to target despite elite weapons.

 

Week 10 Atlanta Falcons Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Cordarrelle Patterson

Keep Them Rostered: Kyle Pitts, Drake LondonTyler Allgeier, Marcus Mariota (deep 12 & 14)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Baltimore Ravens

Bye in Week 10.

 

Week 10 Baltimore Ravens Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Mark Andrews (when healthy), Lamar Jackson, Isaiah Likely (should be started with Andrews out, a deep-league stash otherwise)

Keep Them Rostered: Devin DuvernayKenyan DrakeGus EdwardsJustice Hill (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Buffalo Bills

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Stefon DiggsWR1612128013537.5%98.0%92.0%40.0%32.7%2.618.40.8630.948
Gabe DavisWR9693114239.4%98.0%93.3%22.5%18.4%1.9015.80.6140.655
Dawson KnoxTE645705816.1%82.0%81.3%15.0%14.6%1.399.70.3380.983
Isaiah McKenzieWR44370267.2%80.0%69.3%10.0%10.0%0.936.50.2011.423
Khalil ShakirWR216071.9%8.0%20.0%5.0%50.0%1.503.50.0890.857
Devin SingletaryRB2100-4-1.1%56.0%72.0%5.0%7.1%0.00-2.00.0670.000
Nyheim HinesRB1190-4-1.1%8.0%8.0%2.5%25.0%2.25-4.00.030-2.250
Quintin MorrisTE000000.0%20.0%18.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
James CookRB000000.0%10.0%17.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jake KumerowWR000000.0%4.0%10.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Duke JohnsonRB000000.0%4.0%6.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Reggie GilliamFB000000.0%4.0%5.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

We talk about concentration and consolidation of targets a lot in this article and have all season — because it matters so much when we’re looking at a team’s offense. If targets are spread out by 6-7 different pass-catchers in an offense, it makes it harder to peg the week-to-week fantasy options and know who will get the ball. It (to a degree) is what separates the Giants and Titans from even average-to-good offenses to target.

Why is this important here with the Bills? There’s a clear gap between Stefon Diggs and the rest, then Diggs to Gabe Davis, and then it’s a free-for-all between players like Dawson KnoxIsaiah McKenzieDevin Singletary, and whoever wants to take a step up that week.

Diggs and Davis both combined for 62% of the team’s targets and did a lot of the heavy lifting as the Bills came up just short. The one big takeaway here was Josh Allen looking healthy despite a right elbow ligament injury. You can’t take him out of your lineup as long as he’s active.

THIS was the best catch of the season before Justin Jefferson topped him later on in the same game:

 

Week 10 Buffalo Bills Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Josh Allen, Stefon Diggs, Devin Singletary

Keep Them Rostered: Gabe Davis, Devin Singletary, Dawson Knox, Nyheim Hines, Isaiah McKenzie (deep 12-& 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Carolina Panthers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DJ MooreWR642905359.6%94.7%89.4%37.5%33.3%1.618.80.9790.547
Laviska ShenaultWR43170-14-15.7%52.6%39.4%25.0%40.0%1.70-3.50.265-1.214
Terrace MarshallWR214302224.7%94.7%89.4%12.5%11.1%2.3911.00.3611.955
Shi SmithWR111701618.0%31.6%24.2%6.3%16.7%2.8316.00.2201.063
Giovanni RicciFB112000.0%15.8%12.1%6.3%33.3%0.670.00.0940.000
D'Onta ForemanRB100077.9%52.6%68.2%6.3%10.0%0.007.00.1490.000
Tommy TrembleTE100055.6%42.1%59.1%6.3%12.5%0.005.00.1330.000
Ian ThomasTE000000.0%36.8%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Chuba HubbardRB000000.0%26.3%18.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Raheem BlackshearRB000000.0%5.3%12.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Stephen SullivanTE000000.0%15.8%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Panthers only dropped back to pass 16 times for 108 yards for Week 10’s lowest pass play percentage (26.6%). Two pass catchers had more than one reception, and one of them was DJ Moore (4-29, six targets, 95% routes) in a poor effort for anybody who started him. To make matters worse, P.J. Walker was hurt in their Week 10 win, so in comes Baker Mayfield to… sink this offense even further into the abyss.

As a staunch Moore truther, watching this game and the Panthers #establishingtherun was akin to water torture. The Panthers out-Falcon’d the Falcons in this with 47 rush attempts.

 

Week 10 Carolina Panthers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Studs? In this economy?

Keep Them Rostered: DJ MooreD’Onta ForemanTerrace Marshall (deep 12 & 14 team), Chuba Hubbard (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Chicago Bears

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Cole KmetTE747427942.9%76.9%93.4%38.9%35.0%3.7011.30.8840.937
Darnell MooneyWR445703921.2%96.2%86.9%22.2%16.0%2.289.80.4821.462
Byron PringleWR211202614.1%42.3%32.8%11.1%18.2%1.0913.00.2660.462
Chase ClaypoolWR21801910.3%26.9%31.1%11.1%28.6%1.149.50.2390.421
Dante PettisWR119094.9%50.0%44.3%5.6%7.7%0.699.00.1181.000
David MontgomeryRB117052.7%61.5%65.6%5.6%6.3%0.445.00.1021.400
Trevon WescoTE100073.8%15.4%24.6%5.6%25.0%0.007.00.1100.000
Equanimeous St. BrownWR000000.0%53.8%50.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Khalil HerbertRB000000.0%19.2%37.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Ryan GriffinTE000000.0%7.7%21.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Khari BlasingameFB000000.0%0.0%11.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Are the Bears still a terrible offensive environment for pass catchers? Yes. The insane things Justin Fields is doing to put this team on his back (147 rushing yards and two touchdowns this week, sheesh) are keeping them in games, but to a point, it’s bringing some of the weapons with him. Cole Kmet (4-74-2, seven targets, 77% routes) has become relevant at a thin tight end position. Besides Darnell Mooney (4-57, four targets, 96% routes), you’re grasping at straws.

Even for Chase Claypool, who only got a slight routes run percentage bump from his first game last week (21%) coming over to Chicago to this week’s 27%.


 

While Fields is making actual big strides towards real-life NFL viability and in turn, fantasy football viability, there’s still a lot of work to do with the pass-catchers.

 

Week 10 Chicago Bears Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Justin Fields

Keep Them Rostered: David Montgomery, Cole Kmet, Darnell Mooney, Chase ClaypoolKhalil Herbert (when healthy)

Dump ‘Em: N/A


 

Cincinnati Bengals

Bye in Week 10.

 

Week 10 Cincinnati Bengals Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Ja’Marr Chase (when healthy), Tee Higgins, Joe Burrow, Tyler Boyd

Keep Them Rostered:  Hayden HurstSamaje Perine (14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Cleveland Browns

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Donovan Peoples-JonesWR9599015854.5%88.1%88.1%28.1%24.3%2.6817.60.8030.627
David BellWR532403813.1%54.8%52.2%15.6%21.7%1.047.60.3260.632
Pharaoh BrownTE52130196.6%33.3%41.8%15.6%35.7%0.933.80.2800.684
Nick ChubbRB43180103.4%31.0%47.8%12.5%30.8%1.382.50.2121.800
Amari CooperWR33320279.3%88.1%86.6%9.4%8.1%0.869.00.2061.185
Harrison BryantTE3315141.4%76.2%76.1%9.4%9.4%0.471.30.1503.750
Kareem HuntRB11100-3-1.0%23.8%35.8%3.1%10.0%1.00-3.00.040-3.333
Anthony SchwartzWR113010.3%16.7%17.9%3.1%14.3%0.431.00.0493.000
Michael WoodsWR10003612.4%26.2%19.4%3.1%9.1%0.0036.00.1340.000
D'Ernest JohnsonRB11-20-5-1.7%23.8%17.9%3.1%10.0%-0.20-5.00.0350.400
Miller ForristallTE000000.0%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Nothing from the Browns really jumped off the page besides Donovan Peoples-Jones (5-99, nine targets, 88% routes) becoming a thing in this offense the last few weeks and that trend continued in Week 10. He’s actually been pretty consistent in earning targets and being efficient with them, but it hasn’t parlayed into touchdowns yet. It’s got to be a good sign for when Deshaun Watson enters the fray in a couple of weeks as that should at least boost his floor.

Apparently, this is a real thing for Amari Cooper

Cooper (3-32, three targets) was on the road this week but will be at home against Tampa Bay this week, so do what you may with that information.

Besides that, targets were spread out across eight other players, as is typical most weeks for the Browns as they're among the handful of teams that feature a flat target distribution across a large group of players.

 

Week 10 Cleveland Browns Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Amari CooperNick Chubb, David Njoku (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Kareem HuntDeshaun Watson

Dump ‘Em:  N/A

 

Dallas Cowboys

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
CeeDee LambWR1511150214848.1%95.8%90.4%34.9%32.6%3.269.90.8601.014
Dalton SchultzTE865415618.2%72.9%75.9%18.6%22.9%1.547.00.4060.964
Michael GallupWR743507424.0%87.5%83.1%16.3%16.7%0.8310.60.4120.473
Tony PollardRB63130-7-2.3%68.8%86.7%14.0%18.2%0.39-1.20.193-1.857
Noah BrownWR3130299.4%83.3%75.9%7.0%7.5%0.089.70.1710.103
Sean McKeonTE2110-2-0.6%4.2%10.8%4.7%100.0%0.50-1.00.065-0.500
KaVontae TurpinWR119041.3%4.2%2.4%2.3%50.0%4.504.00.0442.250
Peyton HendershotTE100061.9%18.8%20.5%2.3%11.1%0.006.00.0490.000
Jake FergusonTE000000.0%14.6%31.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Malik DavisRB000000.0%10.4%13.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jalen TolbertWR000000.0%4.2%9.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

In a decently consolidated group of five pass-catchers who dominated the routes for the Cowboys, CeeDee Lamb (11-150-2, 15 targets, 96% routes) was head and shoulders over the rest. That said, Dalton Schultz (6-54-1, eight targets) looked about as healthy as he has all season, or at least in recent memory with 73% routes. He looks amazing right now, and it only gets better against a bad Minnesota Vikings secondary that’s allowed the MOST receptions and second-most yards to receivers in the past month.

We’ll see if Ezekiel Elliott will suit up in Week 11, but we do know Tony Pollard with a full workload is awesome. 115 yards and a touchdown on the ground, plus six targets through the air. He didn’t do much with the targets (3-13), but the market share (69% routes — nice!) is undeniable. Pollard is clearly the better back, and Jerry Jones is the only person on this floating rock we call Earth that doesn’t know it.

 

Week 10 Dallas Cowboys Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: CeeDee LambDak Prescott, Ezekiel Elliott (if healthy), Tony Pollard, Dalton Schultz

Keep Them Rostered: Michael Gallup

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Denver Broncos

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Courtland SuttonWR11666012030.3%98.0%92.5%28.2%22.9%1.3810.90.6350.550
Melvin GordonRB6446082.0%51.0%53.8%15.4%24.0%1.841.30.2455.750
Kendall HintonWR546204210.6%95.9%96.3%12.8%10.6%1.328.40.2671.476
Greg DulcichTE411105914.9%81.6%88.8%10.3%10.0%0.2814.80.2580.186
Latavius MurrayRB33230-6-1.5%20.4%31.3%7.7%30.0%2.30-2.00.105-3.833
Tyrie ClevelandWR30006817.2%32.7%33.8%7.7%18.8%0.0022.70.2360.000
Chase EdmondsRB2100-5-1.3%14.3%18.8%5.1%28.6%0.00-2.50.0680.000
Jalen VirgilWR11661266.6%34.7%30.0%2.6%5.9%3.8826.00.0842.538
Eric SaubertTE11120-1-0.3%16.3%18.8%2.6%12.5%1.50-1.00.037-12.000
Eric TomlinsonTE100051.3%6.1%26.3%2.6%33.3%0.005.00.0470.000
Jerry JeudyWR10004110.4%2.0%1.3%2.6%100.0%0.0041.00.1110.000
Montrell WashingtonWR1000399.8%12.2%8.8%2.6%16.7%0.0039.00.1070.000

This offense is just looking so lost, and Russell Wilson has zero confidence on the field right now, and they say teams take on the identity of their coaches, so this is incredibly apt when we’re talking about Nathaniel Hackett’s first season as head coach of the Broncos.

Jerry Jeudy was carted off with an ankle injury early on, so one-time quarterback Kendall Hinton (4-62, five targets) ran routes of 96% of dropbacks to okay success.

Courtland Sutton (6-66, 11 targets) led the team in targets, receptions, and tied in receiving yards, but it still leaves people wanting more in this offense. Much was made about how the Broncos would throw deep with Wilson’s accurate deep balls, but that really hasn’t come to fruition. It did for Jalen Virgil, as he caught his lone long target for a 66-yard touchdown.

Another deep ball was just inches away from changing Greg Dulcich (1-11, four targets) from zero to hero in Week 10.

 

Week 10 Denver Broncos Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Courtland Sutton, Jerry Jeudy, Greg Dulcich

Keep Them Rostered: Russell WilsonMelvin GordonLatavius MurrayChase Edmonds

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Detroit Lions

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR111011905542.6%96.7%80.6%44.0%37.9%4.105.00.9582.164
Kalif RaymondWR334703023.3%93.3%82.3%12.0%10.7%1.6810.00.3431.567
Justin JacksonRB3214021.6%33.3%27.4%12.0%30.0%1.400.70.1917.000
D'Andre SwiftRB3160-3-2.3%30.0%30.6%12.0%33.3%0.67-1.00.164-2.000
Tom KennedyWR214402116.3%73.3%61.3%8.0%9.1%2.0010.50.2342.095
James MitchellTE114043.1%20.0%24.2%4.0%16.7%0.674.00.0821.000
Brock WrightTE112121.6%33.3%74.2%4.0%10.0%0.202.00.0711.000
Shane ZylstraTE10001814.0%33.3%25.8%4.0%10.0%0.0018.00.1580.000
Jamaal WilliamsRB000000.0%10.0%40.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Trinity BensonWR000000.0%13.3%21.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jason CabindaFB000000.0%10.0%21.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

It’s Amon-Ra St. Brown or nothing now that T.J. Hockenson is out of town. St. Brown (10-119, 11 targets, 97% routes) dominated utilization for the Lions, who didn’t have another pass-catcher above three targets.

These aren’t quite the YOLO Lions from Weeks 1-4, as they have slowed down quite a bit as injuries have taken a toll on their offense, but as far as St. Brown goes, he’s an obviously auto-start. He’s what works and is the “Cooper Kupp” of this offense.

 

Week 10 Detroit Lions Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Amon-Ra St. BrownJamaal Williams

Keep Them Rostered:  D’Andre Swift (as long as he’s not running a full complement of snaps/routes), DJ CharkJared GoffKalif RaymondJameson Williams (priority hold)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Green Bay Packers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Christian WatsonWR84107316473.9%91.3%84.4%42.1%38.1%5.1020.51.1490.652
Allen LazardWR4345073.2%100.0%98.4%21.1%17.4%1.961.80.3386.429
Sammy WatkinsWR334704520.3%34.8%32.8%15.8%37.5%5.8815.00.3791.044
Aaron JonesRB2218000.0%43.5%70.3%10.5%20.0%1.800.00.1580.000
Robert TonyanTE118073.2%56.5%64.1%5.3%7.7%0.627.00.1011.143
Marcedes LewisTE11-10-1-0.5%30.4%57.8%5.3%14.3%-0.14-1.00.0761.000
AJ DillonRB000000.0%17.4%37.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Josiah DeguaraTE000000.0%13.0%20.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Samori ToureWR000000.0%34.8%18.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Amari RodgersWR000000.0%4.3%9.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tyler DavisTE000000.0%0.0%6.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Please ignore the part in last week’s Target Report where I said to dump Christian Watson. At least, I hope you did. In his season up to Week 10, Watson was often-injured, failed in his little opportunity, and the percentage of the routes he was given per game lined up with the previous factors.

Until he blew up this week. 

I hope the fantasy football accountability police banish me to the shadow realm for this egregious mistake.

The Packers have nothing else that resembles athleticism right now, so Watson (4-107-3, eight targets, 91% routes) might be the key chess piece if the Packers are going to make a huge run. Is he going to score three touchdowns each game? Of course not. But he will be a factor that builds on a huge wild swing in variance that he had in Week 10. The pendulum won’t swing far back in the other direction, but this kind of performance shows his absolute ceiling.

You can imagine that in a game where the Packers ran the ball at an almost 66% clip and only 20 pass attempts, there wasn’t much else for anybody in the passing game. And you’d be right. Allen Lazard (3-45, four targets) was the only other Packers pass-catcher that ran more than 57% of routes. 

 

Week 10 Green Bay Packers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Aaron Jones, Allen Lazard

Keep Them Rostered: Aaron Rodgers, Christian WatsonAJ DillonSammy Watkins (14 team), Romeo Doubs

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

 

 

Houston Texans

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Nico CollinsWR1054919031.4%80.5%78.1%27.0%30.3%1.489.00.6250.544
Brandin CooksWR743706422.3%63.4%64.1%18.9%26.9%1.429.10.4400.578
Chris MooreWR637007827.2%63.4%53.1%16.2%23.1%2.6913.00.4330.897
Phillip DorsettWR422205619.5%51.2%43.8%10.8%19.0%1.0514.00.2990.393
Jordan AkinsTE33720113.8%53.7%51.6%8.1%13.6%3.273.70.1486.545
Dameon PierceRB32280-17-5.9%39.0%71.9%8.1%18.8%1.75-5.70.080-1.647
Rex BurkheadRB2228000.0%19.5%25.0%5.4%25.0%3.500.00.0810.000
Dare OgunbowaleRB1113031.0%2.4%6.3%2.7%100.0%13.003.00.0484.333
O.J. HowardTE100020.7%36.6%51.6%2.7%6.7%0.002.00.0450.000
Teagan QuitorianoTE000000.0%7.3%42.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Troy HairstonFB000000.0%7.3%12.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

There are only two options that are even in the conversation of being started in fantasy leagues and those two combined for 46% of targets in what was a bit of a spread-out affair with targets in Week 10. Those two are Nico Collins (5-49-1, 10 targets, 81% routes) and Brandin Cooks (4-37, seven targets, 63% routes, coming back from injury) and neither jumped off the page from a target-earning standpoint.

There are some offenses to leave alone for fantasy, and this is one of them.

 

Week 10 Houston Texans Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Dameon Pierce

Keep Them Rostered: Brandin CooksRex BurkheadBrevin Jordan (deep 12 & 14 team), Nico Collins (deep 12 & 14 team), Eno Benjamin (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Indianapolis Colts

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Parris CampbellWR977613017.6%90.0%80.0%33.3%33.3%2.813.30.6242.533
Michael PittmanWR975307242.4%100.0%96.9%33.3%30.0%1.778.00.7960.736
Kylen GransonTE445702816.5%53.3%46.2%14.8%25.0%3.567.00.3382.036
Jonathan TaylorRB22160-7-4.1%83.3%93.8%7.4%8.0%0.64-3.50.082-2.286
Alec PierceWR20003520.6%63.3%64.6%7.4%10.5%0.0017.50.2550.000
Keke CouteeWR11200127.1%3.3%1.5%3.7%100.0%20.0012.00.1051.667
Mo Alie-CoxTE000000.0%50.0%61.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Ashton DulinWR000000.0%23.3%30.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Nikola KalinicTE000000.0%0.0%10.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jordan WilkinsRB000000.0%0.0%4.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Zack MossRB000000.0%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The offense with Matt Ryan at quarterback now has a pulse as opposed to Sam Ehlinger who was dead on arrival. The Colts only threw the ball 28 times, but just six players earned a target so, in that regard, the slices of pie were bigger.

Both Parris Campbell (7-76-1, 90% routes) and Michael Pittman (7-53, 100% route participation) earned nine targets apiece (combining for 66% of the team’s targets); no other wide receiver caught more than one ball.

Honestly, it was a little different look for the Colts, who get so many of the secondary receivers and tight ends involved in the offense. We’d welcome a little more condensing of the offense, but this may just be a one-week blip on the radar. Good for Jeff Saturday though, as he earned his first NFL head coaching win under intense scrutiny from how he got the job in the first place following the firing of Frank Reich.

Week 10 Indianapolis Colts Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Jonathan Taylor

Keep Them Rostered: Michael Pittman, Parris CampbellAlec Pierce, Matt Ryan

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Jacksonville Jaguars

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Christian KirkWR129105210136.2%95.8%92.2%30.8%26.1%2.288.40.7151.040
Zay JonesWR1086808630.8%97.9%93.8%25.6%21.3%1.458.60.6000.791
Evan EngramTE431403010.8%85.4%87.5%10.3%9.8%0.347.50.2290.467
Jamal AgnewWR434051.8%12.5%10.9%10.3%66.7%0.671.30.1660.800
Marvin JonesWR313307426.5%72.9%68.8%7.7%8.6%0.9424.70.3010.446
Travis EtienneRB33280-14-5.0%58.3%78.1%7.7%10.7%1.00-4.70.080-2.000
JaMycal HastyRB21-10-8-2.9%18.8%21.9%5.1%22.2%-0.11-4.00.0570.125
Dan ArnoldTE118051.8%8.3%9.4%2.6%25.0%2.005.00.0511.600
Chris ManhertzTE000000.0%14.6%26.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tim JonesWR000000.0%4.2%7.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Luke FarrellTE000000.0%0.0%3.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

More of this “farkakte” consolidation of targets here, with Christian Kirk (12) and Zay Jones (10) combining for 56% of the team’s targets in Week 10. Kirk (9-105-2, 96% routes) was awesome and continues his fantastic season, earning that huge payday he got in the offseason each week.

The Jaguars were pretty pass-heavy (8.8% pass-rate over expected — the fourth-highest mark of Week 10) here as they were down a bit here and had to chip away in garbage time. Jones (8-68) ran a season-high 98% routes here, and he’s been at worst, a solid flex option in fantasy as the Jags head into their Week 11 bye.

Evan Engram (3-14, four targets, 85% routes) had a touchdown called back, and without seeing it, I’m fairly sure Andrew Cooper was somewhere in the European countryside punching air on his honeymoon.

 

Week 10 Jacksonville Jaguars Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Travis Etienne, Christian Kirk

Keep Them Rostered: Evan EngramTrevor Lawrence, Zay Jones (deeper 12 & 14 team), Marvin Jones (14 team), JaMycal Hasty (14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Kansas City Chiefs

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Jerick McKinnonRB865602710.5%45.0%38.1%22.9%44.4%3.113.40.4162.074
Travis KelceTE768114818.6%72.5%73.0%20.0%24.1%2.796.90.4301.688
Kadarius ToneyWR545713513.6%42.5%44.4%14.3%29.4%3.357.00.3091.629
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR435017027.1%85.0%84.1%11.4%11.8%1.4717.50.3610.714
JuJu Smith-SchusterWR423304617.8%40.0%38.1%11.4%25.0%2.0611.50.2960.717
Noah GrayTE22201155.8%32.5%46.0%5.7%15.4%1.547.50.1261.333
Clyde Edwards-HelaireRB200010.4%7.5%6.3%5.7%66.7%0.000.50.0880.000
Justin WatsonWR11120124.7%72.5%73.0%2.9%3.4%0.4112.00.0751.000
Jody FortsonTE116010.4%10.0%11.1%2.9%25.0%1.501.00.0466.000
Skyy MooreWR116031.2%25.0%25.4%2.9%10.0%0.603.00.0512.000
Isiah PachecoRB000000.0%37.5%55.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Michael BurtonFB000000.0%2.5%3.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Travis Kelce? #good. That goes without saying. But I said it. For emphasis.

With Mecole Hardman out and JuJu Smith-Schuster leaving the game early with a concussion, it was a low-volume, spread-out effort from the pass catchers. Kadarius Toney (4-57-1, five targets, 43% routes, 29.4% TPRR) snatched the “short-area, schemed touches” role that was earmarked for Hardman and literally ran away with it for a touchdown. I’m concerned about his low routes percentage and what that means when Hardman returns, but lord, it’s so hard to keep Toney off the field when the Chiefs have such a need for pure athleticism. Marquez Valdes-Scantling (3-50-1, four targets, 85% routes) continues to run cardio on the field but did chip in with a touchdown.

With Smith-Schuster out, it was Justin Watson (1-12, one target, 73% routes) who took a bigger role on the field, so if JuJu is out, it looks like Watson would be the deep-league add.

 

Week 10 Kansas City Chiefs Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Travis KelcePatrick Mahomes, JuJu Smith-Schuster (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Kadarius ToneyMarquez Valdes-Scantling, Mecole Hardman, Jerick McKinnon, Isiah Pacheco, Clyde Edwards-Helaire, Justin Watson (deep 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Las Vegas Raiders

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Davante AdamsWR149126111938.1%97.4%92.9%36.8%36.8%3.328.50.8201.059
Josh JacobsRB8628061.9%66.7%78.6%21.1%30.8%1.080.80.3294.667
Mack HollinsWR6218014044.9%100.0%95.7%15.8%15.4%0.4623.30.5510.129
Foster MoreauTE434313210.3%94.9%95.7%10.5%10.8%1.168.00.2301.344
Ameer AbdullahRB4433020.6%38.5%21.4%10.5%26.7%2.200.50.16216.500
Keelan ColeWR2000134.2%84.6%68.6%5.3%6.1%0.006.50.1080.000
Jakob JohnsonFB000000.0%7.7%11.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jesper HorstedTE000000.0%5.1%5.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
DJ TurnerWR000000.0%2.6%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Zamir WhiteRB000000.0%0.0%2.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Davante Adams? So, so #good.

Adams (9-126-1, 14 targets) dominated utilization for the Raiders, which is typical, but middling, inefficient performances littered the rest of the pass-catchers, with reception compiling from Josh Jacobs (6-28, eight targets, 67% routes), unrealized air yards from Mack Hollins (2-18, six targets, 100% route participation, 140 air yards — sixth in Week 10), and some nice cardio route running from Keelan Cole (two catchless targets on 85% routes) who filled in for Hunter RenfrowFoster Moreau did catch a touchdown, so there’s that?

Rostering a pass-catcher in Las Vegas that’s not Adams, Darren Waller, or Renfrow is an exercise in futility.

 

Week 10 Las Vegas Raiders Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Davante Adams, Josh Jacobs, Darren Waller (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Hunter RenfrowDerek Carr, Mack Hollins (deep 12 team), Foster Moreau (should be rostered with Waller out, dropped when Waller returns)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Los Angeles Chargers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Austin EkelerRB1273904918.8%72.1%69.0%35.3%38.7%1.264.10.6610.796
Josh PalmerWR7344010540.4%100.0%94.8%20.6%16.3%1.0215.00.5920.419
Tre' McKittyTE632103212.3%69.8%77.6%17.6%20.0%0.705.30.3510.656
DeAndre CarterWR446414918.8%97.7%86.2%11.8%9.5%1.5212.30.3081.306
Gerald EverettTE22230135.0%16.3%17.2%5.9%28.6%3.296.50.1231.769
Richard RodgersTE114010.4%9.3%22.4%2.9%25.0%1.001.00.0474.000
Zander HorvathFB111000.0%4.7%8.6%2.9%50.0%0.500.00.0440.000
Michael BandyWR1000114.2%86.0%84.5%2.9%2.7%0.0011.00.0740.000
Isaiah SpillerRB000000.0%4.7%17.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Sony MichelRB000000.0%11.6%13.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jason MooreWR000000.0%2.3%6.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Perhaps Week 11 is where we’ll FINALLY get Mike Williams and/or Keenan Allen back? Maybe?

The Chargers were still without both in Week 11, so across the board, inefficiency reigned supreme with the top pass-catchers in terms of targets. The “Backup Brigade” was in full force as aside from Austin Ekeler’s 12 targets (7-39, season-high 72% routes), Josh Palmer (3-44, seven targets, 100% route participation) and Tre’ McKitty (3-21, six targets, 70% routes) were the next-highest target earners.

Just very “yikes”-worthy here from a clearly depleted Chargers team that desperately needs Williams and Allen back to salvage any kind of hope the team may have had.

 

Week 10 Los Angeles Chargers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Austin Ekeler, Justin HerbertMike Williams (when healthy), Keenan Allen (when healthy)

Keep Them Rostered: Gerald Everett, Josh Palmer, DeAndre Carter (deeper 12 & 14 team), Isaiah Spiller (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Los Angeles Rams

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Tyler HigbeeTE88730239.4%65.0%80.0%21.6%30.8%2.812.90.3903.174
Ben SkowronekWR721405020.5%97.5%98.3%18.9%17.9%0.367.10.4270.280
Allen RobinsonWR644406426.2%90.0%91.7%16.2%16.7%1.2210.70.4270.688
Cooper KuppWR53-10197.8%60.0%66.7%13.5%20.8%-0.043.80.257-0.053
Kyren WilliamsRB3330093.7%25.0%26.7%8.1%30.0%3.003.00.1473.333
Van JeffersonWR33271239.4%35.0%28.3%8.1%21.4%1.937.70.1881.174
Brycen HopkinsTE21110166.6%25.0%21.7%5.4%20.0%1.108.00.1270.688
Darrell HendersonRB1111020.8%52.5%56.7%2.7%4.8%0.522.00.0465.500
Brandon PowellWR10003213.1%7.5%8.3%2.7%33.3%0.0032.00.1320.000
Cam AkersRB100062.5%7.5%16.7%2.7%33.3%0.006.00.0580.000
Lance McCutcheonWR000000.0%7.5%5.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

So Cooper Kupp will have ankle surgery after leaving the game in the fourth quarter with a high ankle sprain. Kupp was placed on IR and will miss at least four weeks minimum.

The big question is: should we hold on to him? Yes. He’s an easy stash on an IR spot, but if your league doesn’t have that, then stashed at the end of your bench for sure. If he comes back in Week 16 or your fantasy championship in Week 17, he’s a clear and obvious difference-maker. You can’t let somebody else reap that reward. On the other hand, the Rams could just deem him out for the season, and that decision to drop him becomes obvious.

Who replaces Kupp? There is no one-for-one replacement, but it bumps up Allen Robinson (4-44, six targets, 90% routes) and Ben Skowronek (2-14, seven targets, 98% routes) in fantasy viability while Van Jefferson (3-27-1, three targets. 35% routes) still languishes on the waiver-wire/roster periphery. It also solidifies Tyler Higbee (8-73, eight targets, 65% routes) to an extent, but this offense as a whole isn’t one that’s been great the entire season through the sum of its parts outside of Kupp. Kupp was independent of the entire offense in terms of efficiency and production. Now? It’s below average at best.

 

Week 10 Los Angeles Rams Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: N/A

Keep Them Rostered: Tyler HigbeeDarrell HendersonMatthew Stafford, Ben Skowronek, Cooper Kupp (started when healthy, obviously), Van Jefferson (deep 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Miami Dolphins

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Tyreek HillWR654418032.9%87.9%71.0%18.2%20.7%1.5213.30.5030.550
Jaylen WaddleWR546606526.7%90.9%73.9%15.2%16.7%2.2013.00.4151.015
Trent SherfieldWR546315020.6%63.6%65.2%15.2%23.8%3.0010.00.3711.260
Jeff WilsonRB5224010.4%51.5%60.9%15.2%29.4%1.410.20.23024.000
Alec IngoldFB4445162.5%36.4%60.9%12.1%33.3%3.751.50.1997.500
Raheem MostertRB4422072.9%27.3%27.5%12.1%44.4%2.441.80.2023.143
Mike GesickiTE323102711.1%63.6%46.4%9.1%14.3%1.489.00.2141.148
Cedrick WilsonWR117072.9%18.2%30.4%3.0%16.7%1.177.00.0661.000
Durham SmytheTE000000.0%21.2%53.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Salvon AhmedRB000000.0%0.0%10.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Dolphins' offense wasn’t as prolific at the top end (see Tyreek Hill and Jaylen Waddle) but the fact that they can find different ways to win bodes well for real-life NFL. In fantasy? They (mostly) threw touchdowns to the guys we didn’t roster. Like Trent Sherfield and Alec Ingold. Yuck.

Hill (5-44-1, six targets) did grab a touchdown here to salvage his day, but the Browns looked to take away both big playmakers and the Dolphins had to adjust to secondary and tertiary options. Waddle (4-66, five targets) did put up a double-digit fantasy day in PPR, but on a week where Miami scored 39 points, it left you wanting more.

 

Week 10 Miami Dolphins Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Tyreek Hill, Jaylen WaddleTua Tagovailoa

Keep Them Rostered: Raheem MostertJeff WilsonMike Gesicki

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Minnesota Vikings

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Justin JeffersonWR1610193121149.1%100.0%100.0%32.0%28.6%3.4513.20.8230.915
K.J. OsbornWR11435010424.2%91.1%78.3%22.0%21.6%0.699.50.4990.337
T.J. HockensonTE1074505111.9%87.5%92.8%20.0%20.4%0.925.10.3830.882
Adam ThielenWR754907116.5%98.2%94.0%14.0%12.7%0.8910.10.3260.690
Dalvin CookRB53270-3-0.7%75.0%84.3%10.0%11.9%0.64-0.60.145-9.000
Alexander MattisonRB1180-4-0.9%8.9%15.7%2.0%20.0%1.60-4.00.023-2.000
Johnny MundtTE000000.0%7.1%26.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
C.J. HamFB000000.0%0.0%8.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Game. Of. The. Year. (so far.)

Both the Vikings and Buffalo Bills combined for 93 pass attempts and the Vikings hit 50. THREE Vikings had double-digit targets. That wasn’t the story.

The Vikings were mega-concentrated as only nine players even ran a route for the team (that’s way less than league-average, which is typically around 11-12 players) but this seems to be a Kevin O’Connell trait as the Rams were heavily condensed when he was offensive coordinator.

Besides the Justin Jefferson blowup game (10-193-1, 16 targets, 100% snaps and routes, most air yards in Week 10), T.J. Hockenson (7-45, 10 targets, 88% routes) and K.J. Osborn (4-35, 11 targets, 92% routes) both earned double-digit targets to varying degrees of inefficiency.

One crazy stat that should floor you (as it did me):

 

Week 10 Minnesota Vikings Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Justin Jefferson, T.J. HockensonDalvin CookAdam Thielen

Keep Them Rostered: Kirk CousinsAlexander Mattison, K.J. Osborn (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

New England Patriots

Bye in Week 10.

 

Week 10 New England Patriots Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Jakobi Meyers, Rhamondre Stevenson

Keep Them Rostered: Damien Harris, DeVante Parker (when healthy), Hunter Henry (deeper 12 & 14 team), Tyquan Thornton (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

New Orleans Saints

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Juwan JohnsonTE754416925.6%64.5%72.1%25.0%35.0%2.209.90.5540.638
Jarvis LandryWR633706022.2%80.6%86.0%21.4%24.0%1.4810.00.4770.617
Chris OlaveWR534006825.2%87.1%83.7%17.9%18.5%1.4813.60.4440.588
Alvin KamaraRB4319051.9%74.2%86.0%14.3%17.4%0.831.30.2273.800
Adam TrautmanTE32220145.2%29.0%44.2%10.7%33.3%2.444.70.1971.571
Kevin WhiteWR20004215.6%67.7%72.1%7.1%9.5%0.0021.00.2160.000
Rashid ShaheedTE11120124.4%16.1%14.0%3.6%20.0%2.4012.00.0851.000
Taysom HillTE000000.0%35.5%44.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Adam PrenticeFB000000.0%12.9%20.9%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tre'Quan SmithWR000000.0%3.2%16.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dwayne WashingtonRB000000.0%6.5%9.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Jordan HowardRB000000.0%6.5%7.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Saints only ran 45 plays total, so you can imagine how that’s going to cripple most options here from a fantasy perspective.

The offense just wasn’t great as a whole, though Jarvis Landry did return to provide some reinforcements, though he only put up a 3-37 line on six targets. The 81% routes were nice though… if you’re into that. Not even Chris Olave (3-40, five targets) could reinforce this shaky foundation of an offense.

This offense is middling at best, and most weeks, we can count on Olave to at least provide a little bit of goodness. It wasn’t to be in Week 10.

 

Week 10 New Orleans Saints Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Alvin Kamara, Chris Olave

Keep Them Rostered: Jarvis LandryAndy Dalton (deeper 12 and 14 team), Mark Ingram (deeper 12 and 14 team), Taysom Hill (deeper 12 and 14 team), Juwan Johnson (deeper 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A
 

New York Giants

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Darius SlaytonWR439513435.4%73.9%79.7%23.5%23.5%5.598.50.6012.794
Tanner HudsonTE332401414.6%39.1%15.9%17.6%33.3%2.674.70.3671.714
Isaiah HodginsWR224102930.2%65.2%62.3%11.8%13.3%2.7314.50.3881.414
Wan'Dale RobinsonWR2220077.3%82.6%75.4%11.8%10.5%1.053.50.2282.857
Lawrence CagerTE2291-2-2.1%34.8%65.2%11.8%25.0%1.13-1.00.162-4.500
Kenny GolladayWR20001919.8%52.2%37.7%11.8%16.7%0.009.50.3150.000
Saquon BarkleyRB1180-1-1.0%56.5%79.7%5.9%7.7%0.62-1.00.081-8.000
Chris MyarickTE1000-4-4.2%8.7%23.2%5.9%50.0%0.00-4.00.0590.000
Matt BreidaRB000000.0%21.7%20.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Marcus JohnsonWR000000.0%8.7%5.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Giants only threw the ball 17 times, yet Darius Slayton (3-95-1, four targets, 74% routes) still put up a solid fantasy thanks to a 54-yard touchdown at the beginning of the third quarter. Wan’Dale Robinson (2-20, two targets) led the team in routes percentage (83%), but by and large, this isn’t an offense to really target pass-catchers unless they are named Saquon Barkley. I’d be willing to buck that trend a little if I had Slayton because of bye weeks and his penchant for bigger plays, however.

 

Week 10 New York Giants Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Saquon Barkley

Keep Them Rostered: Wan’Dale Robinson, Daniel Jones, Darius Slayton

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

 

 

New York Jets

Bye in Week 10.

 

Week 10 New York Jets Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Garrett Wilson

Keep Them Rostered: Michael Carter, James Robinson, Elijah Moore. Tyler Conklin (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Philadelphia Eagles

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DeVonta SmithWR863914723.3%82.1%86.0%32.0%34.8%1.705.90.6430.830
Quez WatkinsWR448006130.2%60.7%58.0%16.0%23.5%4.7115.30.4511.311
A.J. BrownWR41706331.2%71.4%78.0%16.0%20.0%0.3515.80.4580.111
Dallas GoedertTE33231105.0%100.0%100.0%12.0%10.7%0.823.30.2152.300
Zach PascalWR21100105.0%42.9%42.0%8.0%16.7%0.835.00.1551.000
Kenneth GainwellRB215031.5%35.7%32.0%8.0%20.0%0.501.50.1301.667
Jack StollTE11110115.4%17.9%22.0%4.0%20.0%2.2011.00.0981.000
Miles SandersRB1000-3-1.5%53.6%58.0%4.0%6.7%0.00-3.00.0500.000
Grant CalcaterraTE000000.0%14.3%14.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Boston ScottRB000000.0%3.6%10.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

I think this sums up my personal experience with the Eagles in Week 10:

Dallas Goedert (3-23-1, three targets) will be out for multiple weeks with a shoulder injury, which further condenses this offense to the two main weapons: AJ Brown (1-7, four targets) and DeVonta Smith (6-39-1, eight targets). Smith was the target earner in Week 10 for the Eagles and stepped up as Brown was dealing with a lower-body injury that he came out of the game for but then came right back.

As for the third target in this offense, will it be one of the backup tight ends like Jack Stoll (more of a blocker) or Grant Calcaterra, who profiles as a “move” tight end? Will it provide more opportunities for a player like Quez Watkins (4-80, four targets, 61% routes) or Zach Pascal (1-10, two targets, 43% routes)? It’ll be interesting, and we’ll see how the Eagles approach this situation minus Goedert for at least four weeks.

 

Week 10 Philadelphia Eagles Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: AJ Brown, Jalen Hurts, DeVonta Smith, Dallas GoedertMiles Sanders

Keep Them Rostered: Kenneth Gainwell (deep 12 & 14 team), Boston Scott (14 team), Quez Watkins (14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Pittsburgh Steelers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Pat FreiermuthTE743606532.7%90.0%69.0%26.9%19.4%1.009.30.6320.554
Diontae JohnsonWR546308140.7%95.0%91.7%19.2%13.2%1.6616.20.5730.778
George PickensWR433203517.6%95.0%75.0%15.4%10.5%0.848.80.3540.914
Jaylen WarrenRB3340042.0%35.0%42.9%11.5%21.4%2.861.30.18710.000
Steven SimsWR21150-6-3.0%32.5%38.1%7.7%15.4%1.15-3.00.094-2.500
Connor HeywardTE229021.0%12.5%20.2%7.7%40.0%1.801.00.1224.500
Gunner OlszewskiWR1140-3-1.5%32.5%26.2%3.8%7.7%0.31-3.00.047-1.333
Zach GentryTE100000.0%25.0%51.2%3.8%10.0%0.000.00.0580.000
Najee HarrisRB10002110.6%40.0%59.5%3.8%6.3%0.0021.00.1320.000
Miles BoykinWR000000.0%7.5%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Derek WattFB000000.0%0.0%7.1%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

In previous weeks, the good thing about the Steelers and Kenny Pickett, in particular, was that the offense was at least aggressively challenging defenses downfield and throwing quite a bit with volume. The hope was that with Chase Claypool now out of the equation, the volume the Steelers had would now fixate on just three options instead of four with Claypool. That wasn’t the case this week as they were in a neutral game script and then put up 10 points in the fourth quarter thanks to a Pickett rushing touchdown and field goal midway through.

Only one pass-catcher had over 50 yards (Diontae Johnson), and nobody had over four receptions. It wasn’t a big volume day for anybody, but it was fun to see the Steelers using George Pickens (3-32, four targets, rushing touchdown) very creatively. All three of Johnson, Pickens, and Pat Freiermuth (4-36, team-leading seven targets) ran routes on at least 90% of dropbacks, and nobody else on the team ran over 40%. It’s very much consolidated here.

 

Week 10 Pittsburgh Steelers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Diontae Johnson

Keep Them Rostered: George PickensNajee HarrisJaylen Warren, Pat Freiermuth, Kenny Pickett (deep 12 and 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

San Francisco 49ers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Brandon AiyukWR768407140.6%75.0%97.2%25.0%23.3%2.8010.10.6591.183
Christian McCaffreyRB64390116.3%55.0%64.8%21.4%27.3%1.771.80.3653.545
Deebo SamuelWR622403017.1%65.0%87.3%21.4%23.1%0.925.00.4410.800
Jauan JenningsWR444002514.3%45.0%32.4%14.3%22.2%2.226.30.3141.600
George KittleTE212102313.1%70.0%100.0%7.1%7.1%0.7511.50.1990.913
Elijah MitchellRB21-10-3-1.7%15.0%35.2%7.1%33.3%-0.17-1.50.0950.333
Ray-Ray McCloudWR113301810.3%10.0%9.9%3.6%25.0%8.2518.00.1261.833
Kyle JuszczykFB000000.0%15.0%38.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Tyler KroftTE000000.0%7.5%29.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Charlie WoernerTE000000.0%2.5%5.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The 49ers were very run-heavy on Sunday night (-13.7% pass rate over expected) and to the surprise of many, the return of Elijah Mitchell (35% snaps, 18 carries) put Christian McCaffrey (65% snaps, 14 carries, 4-39 on six targets) on the sidelines more than anticipated. Perhaps that’s going to cut the upside of McCaffrey just a little bit, but a bump in efficiency just by switching from the terrible Panthers to a solid 49ers team should mitigate some of that. Still, a very stark change from the every-down McCaffrey we had gotten used to over the past few seasons.

Moving over to receivers, the run-heavy ways affected the bottom line of this group, but Brandon Aiyuk (6-84, seven targets, 75% routes) was the clear leader in all receiving categories for San Francisco. Routes were managed in this one as Deebo Samuel (2-24, six targets) and George Kittle (1-21, two targets) were both at 70% or lower.

 

Week 10 San Francisco 49ers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Christian McCaffrey, Deebo Samuel, George Kittle, Brandon Aiyuk

Keep Them Rostered: Elijah MitchellJimmy Garoppolo (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Seattle Seahawks

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
DK MetcalfWR967109638.7%90.0%90.4%27.3%25.0%1.9710.70.6800.740
Kenneth WalkerRB86550-17-6.9%72.5%86.5%24.2%27.6%1.90-2.10.316-3.235
Tyler LockettWR534215321.4%90.0%90.4%15.2%13.9%1.1710.60.3770.792
Noah FantTE433403915.7%50.0%51.9%12.1%20.0%1.709.80.2920.872
Colby ParkinsonTE31702911.7%22.5%26.9%9.1%33.3%0.789.70.2180.241
Marquise GoodwinWR223813815.3%82.5%78.8%6.1%6.1%1.1519.00.1981.000
Will DisslyTE22280104.0%35.0%42.3%6.1%14.3%2.005.00.1192.800
Travis HomerRB000000.0%15.0%15.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dareke YoungWR000000.0%10.0%11.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Penny HartWR000000.0%5.0%5.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Nothing really too new in this offense as DK Metcalf (6-71, nine targets) and Tyler Lockett 3-42-1, five targets) run the most routes — both at 90% routes in Week 10 — and both soak up the most target volume. One noticeable thing though was Marquise Goodwin running an increased routes percentage (2-38-1, 83% routes) as the Seahawks deemphasized the tight end position for more 3WR sets.

They were very pass-heavy (14% pass rate over expected, second-highest in Week 10) and basically rendered Kenneth Walker useless as he only saw 10 carries (17 yards) the entire game.

 

Week 10 Seattle Seahawks Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: DK Metcalf, Tyler Lockett, Kenneth WalkerGeno Smith

Keep Them Rostered: N/A

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Chris GodwinWR867116424.5%90.0%89.3%27.6%29.6%2.638.00.5851.109
Mike EvansWR655406023.0%90.0%73.3%20.7%22.2%2.0010.00.4710.900
Julio JonesWR535316324.1%76.7%50.7%17.2%21.7%2.3012.60.4280.841
Cade OttonTE333503011.5%33.3%61.3%10.3%30.0%3.5010.00.2361.167
Scotty MillerWR22250259.6%13.3%18.7%6.9%50.0%6.2512.50.1701.000
Cameron BrateTE218093.4%50.0%45.3%6.9%13.3%0.534.50.1280.889
Ke'Shawn VaughnRB11110-1-0.4%10.0%6.7%3.4%33.3%3.67-1.00.049-11.000
Leonard FournetteRB1110-5-1.9%20.0%29.3%3.4%16.7%0.17-5.00.038-0.200
Tom BradyQB1000166.1%3.3%30.7%3.4%100.0%0.0016.00.0950.000
Rachaad WhiteRB000000.0%53.3%64.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Breshad PerrimanWR000000.0%23.3%24.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

The Bucs head into their Week 11 bye with some forward momentum in their run game thanks to Rachaad White (22 carries, 105 yards) showing some efficiency on top of a starter’s workload. Leonard Fournette left the game with a hip injury, and hip injuries are scary — especially for a running back. Keep your eyes peeled after the bye on if that injury shelves Fournette with an IR stint.

In the passing game, the targets were pretty consolidated in Tampa’s most run-heavy game of the season. There was still solid volume to be had due to the offense condensing — 65% of targets went to Chris GodwinJulio Jones, and Mike Evans.

Godwin (6-71-1, eight targets, 90% routes) ran his highest aDOT of the season (8.0), which is a good sign for getting him out of the short area and back to the intermediate area where the elite receivers thrive. Speaking of thriving, Jones had his highest routes share of the season (77%) and put up a 3-53-1 line on five targets. He’s pretty startable right now in this current role and if this route percentage holds. We know there’s going to be volume in this passing game, and efficient volume at that. 

Also, this happened:

 

Week 10 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Mike Evans, Chris Godwin, Leonard Fournette

Keep Them Rostered: Tom Brady, Julio Jones, Rachaad White

Dump ‘Em: Cade Otton (33% routes, 61% snaps — lots of blocking) and Cameron Brate (50% routes) essentially shared the tight end role, so both cannibalized each other for fantasy purposes and I’m good dropping both guys.

 

Tennessee Titans

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Nick Westbrook-IkhineWR8511928534.4%76.3%77.4%22.2%27.6%4.1010.60.5741.400
Austin HooperTE754105120.6%65.8%61.3%19.4%28.0%1.647.30.4360.804
Robert WoodsWR721005522.3%97.4%80.6%19.4%18.9%0.277.90.4480.182
Treylon BurksWR63240208.1%76.3%56.5%16.7%20.7%0.833.30.3071.200
Derrick HenryRB3214072.8%34.2%58.1%8.3%23.1%1.082.30.1452.000
Chigoziem OkonkwoTE214103313.4%23.7%32.3%5.6%22.2%4.5616.50.1771.242
Dontrell HilliardRB2160-5-2.0%50.0%41.9%5.6%10.5%0.32-2.50.069-1.200
Geoff SwaimTE100010.4%15.8%53.2%2.8%16.7%0.001.00.0450.000
Kevin RaderTE000000.0%7.9%21.0%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Cody HollisterWR000000.0%10.5%14.5%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Hassan HaskinsRB000000.0%0.0%3.2%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

On the surface, it looks like Nick Westbrook-Ihkine’s 5-119-2 on eight targets would warrant across-the-board waiver adds. He probably could be added to see if this is something that can be built on, but it’s so hard to put hope into the Titans' passing game where we’ve seen so much downside. It’s fair to say with Treylon Burks (3-24, six targets, 76% routes in return) that the defensive attention was put more on him than Westbrook-Ikhine.

There’s nothing actionable here as Westbrook-Ikhine hasn’t earned more than four targets in a game this season and eclipsed both his seasonal output in fantasy points and almost exceeded his seasonal yardage output (138 before Week 10) in one game. And he now put that up with a full complement of pass-catchers available for Tennessee? That seems fishy.

Week 10 Tennessee Titans Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Derrick Henry

Keep Them Rostered: Treylon Burks

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Washington Commanders

NamePos.TargetsRec.Rec. YardsTDAir YardsAir Yards %Route %Snap %Target Share %TPRRYPRRaDOTWOPRRACR
Terry McLaurinWR118128018866.4%97.0%85.5%44.0%34.4%4.0017.11.1250.681
Curtis SamuelWR422804114.5%78.8%63.9%16.0%15.4%1.0810.30.3410.683
Logan ThomasTE42120196.7%78.8%73.5%16.0%15.4%0.464.80.2870.632
Antonio GibsonRB33140-2-0.7%54.5%48.2%12.0%16.7%0.78-0.70.175-7.000
Dyami BrownWR11150155.3%30.3%19.3%4.0%10.0%1.5015.00.0971.000
Jahan DotsonWR1114093.2%45.5%41.0%4.0%6.7%0.939.00.0821.556
Cam SimsWR1000134.6%21.2%32.5%4.0%14.3%0.0013.00.0920.000
Brian Robinson.RB000000.0%30.3%51.8%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
John BatesTE000000.0%12.1%49.4%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Armani RogersTE000000.0%12.1%25.3%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000
Dax MilneWR000000.0%3.0%9.6%0.0%0.0%0.000.00.0000.000

Love somebody like Taylor Heinicke loves Terry McLaurin. Seriously. McLaurin (8-128, 11 targets) has averaged 9 targets per game, and a 6-92 line in the last four games while putting up three top-20 fantasy performances. As long as Heinicke is at quarterback for the Commanders, you’ve gotta feel great about starting him.

As for the other pass-catchers, no other Commander earned more than four targets. It was just a heavy concentration to McLaurin with the rest picking up the scraps.

Only Curtis Samuel (2-28, four targets, 79% routes) earned more than 15 receiving yards after McLaurin, so that goes to show you the state of the passing game outside of McLaurin. Yikes.

 

Week 10 Washington Commanders Fantasy Takeaways:

Start Your Studs: Terry McLaurin

Keep Them Rostered: Antonio GibsonBrian Robinson, Curtis SamuelJ.D. McKissic (deep 12 & 14 team when healthy), Taylor Heinicke (14-team or bye week fill-in), Logan Thomas (deeper 12 & 14 team)

Dump ‘Em: N/A

 

Stat Credits:

 

 

Related NFL Links:

 

Fantasy Alarm is the home of all things Fantasy Sports. Bringing you the best Fantasy Football content all year long. Be sure to also check out the best fantasy promo codes on offer today!

 

TAGS: